KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

открытое акционерное общество небанковская кредитная организация

English translation: public joint stock company - non-bank credit organization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:открытое акционерное общество небанковская кредитная организация
English translation:public joint stock company - non-bank credit organization
Entered by: irenvel

08:19 Dec 5, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: открытое акционерное общество небанковская кредитная организация
официальное название компании:
открытое акционерное общество небанковская кредитная организация "DigiCom"
irenvel
Russian Federation
public joint stock company - non-bank credit organization
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3public joint stock company - non-bank credit organizationAlexander Demyanov
5opn joint stock company
Ravindra Godbole
4Credit (open) JSC Non-Bank Organization
Vanda
4joint stock company nonbank lending agency ...
Sveta Elfic


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint stock company nonbank lending agency ...


Explanation:
Первая часть - точно.
Lending agency - эконом словарь из состава Лингво

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 09:38:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

7.5 тыс. ссылок в Гугл!

Sveta Elfic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: lending и кредитование - не совсем одно и то же
1 min
  -> Я бы не осбо возражала, но Лингво дает так.. Credit в англ. не так часто используется, как Loan, так что тогда уж лучше Loan
The asker has declined this answer

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
открытое акционерное общество небанковская кредитная организация
public joint stock company - non-bank credit organization


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1972

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Grachev
2 mins
  -> Спасибо за поддержку

agree  Yakov Tomara: Несмотря на результаты предыдущих обсуждений, однозначно поддерживаю "Public" для ОАО. Если для Великобритании, то можно написать "organisation"
37 mins
  -> Спасибо за поддержку. Вы, разумеется, правы: the limeys will say "organisation", asker лучше знает, кто составляет целевую аудиторию.

neutral  Sveta Elfic: Credit в англ. не так часто используется, как Loan, так что тогда уж лучше Loan
46 mins
  -> Sveta, "credit" (кредит) и "loan" (заем) - не синонимы.

agree  Olga Demiryurek
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо за поддержку.

neutral  Alexander Shchekotin: а нужен ли public? это же значит то, что компания торгуется на бирже!
3 days 8 hrs
  -> You are right. More like "is able to" trade in the stock market. Doesn't "otkrytoe" mean the same? I may be wrong here.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
открытое акционерное общество небанковская кредитная организация
Credit (open) JSC Non-Bank Organization


Explanation:
"открытое акционерное общество" обсуждалось уже:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/457119
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/209248

или

Open JSC Non-Bank Credit Organization/Institution

www.mercycorps.org/items/338/
www.infochoice.com.au/banking/alternativeborrowing/ about_mha.asp?L=0
www.morganbrooks.com.au/aboutus/aboutus.html


Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sveta Elfic: Очень редко встречается credit в значении "взять кредит".
53 mins

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
открытое акционерное общество небанковская кредитная организация
opn joint stock company


Explanation:
There are 2 types - open and closed
open- means the shares of the company are public owned
closed- means the shares are closely held

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 759
The asker has declined this answer