KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

открытое акционерное общество небанковская кредитная организация

English translation: open joint-stock company, a nonbank lending agency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:открытое акционерное общество небанковская кредитная организация
English translation:open joint-stock company, a nonbank lending agency
Entered by: irenvel

08:37 Dec 5, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: открытое акционерное общество небанковская кредитная организация
официальное название компании -
открытое акционерное общество небанковская кредитная организация "DigiCom"
irenvel
Russian Federation
open joint-stock company, a nonbank lending agency
Explanation:
based on LINGVO

хотя конечно nonbank вызывает определенные сомнения ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 11:08:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"non-banking credit\" - 352 ссылки в google - не так мало ...

причем как раз такие -

Non-Banking Credit Institutions
non-banking credit institutes

так что я думаю с \"non-banking\" все ok

\"non-bank credit\" - 1130 ссылок в google

причем есть как раз (!)

NON-BANK CREDIT AGENCIES
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Just some info:xxxOleg Pashuk
4Not for grading
Сергей Лузан
3 +1open joint-stock company, a nonbank lending agency
Alexander Onishko
4Home Loans Association DigiCom
David Knowles


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Home Loans Association DigiCom


Explanation:
If you need to give a complete official translation:

Open Joint-Stock Company Home Loans Association Digicom.

Home Loans/Personal Credit has thousands of references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 09:27:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See ref: http://www.forecast-it.com/finance/PCPThumbnails.htm

which I obtained by searching for Digicom+credit.

It may not be the same company, but it\'s likely.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Onishko: I have no doubt that "Home Loans" has millions of references BUT are you sure that "Home Loans" = "небанковская кредитная " ???
11 mins
  -> No I can't be sure, but "non-banking credit" has no meaning in English, and see ref. that I added above.

neutral  Volodymyr Tsapko: not really! Its a software company...
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open joint-stock company, a nonbank lending agency


Explanation:
based on LINGVO

хотя конечно nonbank вызывает определенные сомнения ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 11:08:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"non-banking credit\" - 352 ссылки в google - не так мало ...

причем как раз такие -

Non-Banking Credit Institutions
non-banking credit institutes

так что я думаю с \"non-banking\" все ok

\"non-bank credit\" - 1130 ссылок в google

причем есть как раз (!)

NON-BANK CREDIT AGENCIES

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Shchekotin: non-banking
1 hr
  -> мерси

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not for grading


Explanation:
Last version by Admiral "open joint-stock company/ (corporation) non-bank/(ing) credit agence" conveys the idea of Russian original & makes sense IMHO. Good luck, irenvel!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Just some info:


Explanation:
открытое акционерное общество = open joint-stock society
www.multitran.ru

>> Открытое акционерное общество
Открытое акционерное общество - акционерное предприятие, акции которого свободно продаются на фондовом рынке. Открытое акционерное общество обязано ежегодно публиковать для всеобщего сведения годовой отчет, бухгалтерский баланс, счет прибылей и убытков.
Небанковская кредитная организация

Non-banking credit company
Небанковская кредитная организация - кредитная организация, получившая в легитимном порядке право осуществления отдельных банковских операций, предусмотренных законом.
www.glossary.ru


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 17:05:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, here is the whole thing:

Open joint-stock society. Non-banking credit company



xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619