KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

реанимобиль

English translation: Mobile ICU (Mobile Intensive Care Unit), CCT ambulance (Critical Care Transport ambulance), ALS ambulance (Advanced Life Support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:реанимобиль
English translation:Mobile ICU (Mobile Intensive Care Unit), CCT ambulance (Critical Care Transport ambulance), ALS ambulance (Advanced Life Support
Entered by: Vladimir Pochinov

12:59 Dec 5, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: реанимобиль
медицинское страхование

Прошу дать точный общий эквивалент для подобного рода вииклов.
aleks
resuscitation ambulance/car, reanimobile
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-05 13:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Также mobile ICU (от intensive care unit):

Mobile ICU for Transport of Critically Ill - The Whangarei Experience Ramesh Nagappan, MD, FRACP; Tom Riddell, MBBS, DRCOG; Neville Maiden, FCA (SA); Janet ...
pdm.medicine.wisc.edu/nagappan.htm

The new resuscitation ambulance, called \"Movable ICU\", is equipped with a cardiopulmonary monitor, ventilator, emergency drugs, and other resuscitative ...
pdm.medicine.wisc.edu/Huang4.htm

... reanimation ambulance - Reanimobile - (class C): the best equipped ambulance which makes it possible for medical staff to perform expert medical help in ...
www.medicop.si/ang/vozila/vozila.1.stm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 46 mins (2003-12-05 15:46:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

После дополнительного поиска в Google предлагаю следующий набор английских эквивалентов для \"реанимобиля\":

Mobile ICU (Mobile Intensive Care Unit)
CCT ambulance/vehicle (Critical Care Transport ambulance/vehicle)
BLS ambulance/vehicle (Basic Life Support ambulance/vehicle)
ALS ambulance/vehicle (Advanced Life Support ambulance/vehicle)

Все эти названия используются в различных медицинских службах и учреждениях в англоязычных странах.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Critical Care Transport
Alya
4 +3resuscitation ambulance/car, reanimobile
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
реанимобиль
Critical Care Transport


Explanation:
Уважаемый aleks, по-моему, Вы *слишком* поторопились.

Critical care transort -- это как раз вид ambulances для критических случаев.

ПРИМЕР:

Available on a variety of chassis, the CCT Series can accommodate hydraulic isolette lifts, auxiliary generators, blanket and IV warmers, *** GPS, refrigeration for temperature-sensitive drugs, intravenous pumps ***.
...
For the critical care or neonatal transport requirement, Horton Emergency Vehicles offers a full line of highly Sophisticated custom-designed specialty vehicles.
*** Whether you need to transport premature twins in isolettes or an adult patient on a balloon pump, Horton can help.***
http://www.hortonambulance.com/cct.shtml

***
The Critical Care Transport (CCT) Course prepares paramedics to perform extended calls involving ground inter-facility medical transport. It is designed to give the participants the skills and knowledge to manage patients during extended critical care transfers.

http://www.jibc.bc.ca/paramedic/programs/para_programs/cct.h...


Около 5180 ссылок по Google


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2003-12-05 13:26:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Мультитран штука хорошая, я сама его люблю. но все-таки надо проверять частотность употребления в оригинальных документах на языках носителей...

Все-таки 38 ссылок на resuscitation ambulance -- это немного странно выглядит, согласитесь

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2003-12-05 13:35:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Пишите либо mobile intensive care unit (около 1800 ссылок), либо critical care transport (свыше 5 тыс ссылок).

\"Просто\" intensive care unit означает особое отделение при больнице, а не сам автомобиль.




    Reference: http://www.hortonambulance.com/cct.shtml
    Reference: http://www.jibc.bc.ca/paramedic/programs/para_programs/cct.h...
Alya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 398

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
3 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Mark Vaintroub
23 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Larissa Dinsley
59 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Прекрасная работа. А я не докопалась.
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Michael Moskowitz
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Vladimir Pochinov: НО ТОЛЬКО: critical care transport ambulance/vehicle или просто CCT ambulance/vehicle (посмотрите внимательнее ссылки в Google, сам по себе термин critical care transport означает "перевозку больных в критическом состоянии").
2 hrs
  -> соглашусь и с этим. Спасибо

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
реанимобиль
resuscitation ambulance/car, reanimobile


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-05 13:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Также mobile ICU (от intensive care unit):

Mobile ICU for Transport of Critically Ill - The Whangarei Experience Ramesh Nagappan, MD, FRACP; Tom Riddell, MBBS, DRCOG; Neville Maiden, FCA (SA); Janet ...
pdm.medicine.wisc.edu/nagappan.htm

The new resuscitation ambulance, called \"Movable ICU\", is equipped with a cardiopulmonary monitor, ventilator, emergency drugs, and other resuscitative ...
pdm.medicine.wisc.edu/Huang4.htm

... reanimation ambulance - Reanimobile - (class C): the best equipped ambulance which makes it possible for medical staff to perform expert medical help in ...
www.medicop.si/ang/vozila/vozila.1.stm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 46 mins (2003-12-05 15:46:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

После дополнительного поиска в Google предлагаю следующий набор английских эквивалентов для \"реанимобиля\":

Mobile ICU (Mobile Intensive Care Unit)
CCT ambulance/vehicle (Critical Care Transport ambulance/vehicle)
BLS ambulance/vehicle (Basic Life Support ambulance/vehicle)
ALS ambulance/vehicle (Advanced Life Support ambulance/vehicle)

Все эти названия используются в различных медицинских службах и учреждениях в англоязычных странах.


Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Соглашаюсь только с последним ответом. Алин ответ меня убедил: resuscitation ambulance слишком редко встречается ( а reanimobile мне почему-то попадается только на сайтах стран бывшего СССР)
6 mins
  -> Спасибо, Вера. Реанимобиль = Mobile ICU, CCT ambulance, ALS ambulance, BLS ambulance (см. дополнение к моему ответу)

agree  Alya: соглашусь *только* с "mobile intensive care unit". Совершенно не согласна с "resuscitation ambulance" и "reanimobile" / ADDED. Да я против Мультитрана в общем ничего не имею :) мне он больше по душе, чем Лингво...
25 mins
  -> Аля, я двумя руками за mobile ICU :-)) Кстати, "resuscitation ambulance" в Мультитране нет...

agree  Larissa Dinsley
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!