KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

по наличию формального признака заинтересованности в их структуре

English translation: if a formal sign of interest in their structure appears


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:по наличию формального признака заинтересованности в их структуре
English translation:if a formal sign of interest in their structure appears
Entered by: shakhroman

15:46 Dec 6, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: по наличию формального признака заинтересованности в их структуре
одобрить некоторые сделки, которые, в соответствие с российским законодательством, требуют одобрения Совета Директоров по наличию формального признака заинтересованности в их структуре
Maria
if a formal sign of interest in their structure appears
Explanation:
Good luck!
Selected response from:

shakhroman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2when there is a formal sign of interest in their structure
GaryG
5due to the non-arm's-length nature of their structure
nrabate
4 +1based (up)on a formal sign/(indication) of interest in their structure
Сергей Лузан
4if a formal sign of interest in their structure appearsshakhroman
3Based on official indication of the interest in their structurexxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
when there is a formal sign of interest in their structure


Explanation:
I'm not sure how the word "structure" is used here

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Shchekotin
19 hrs

agree  Margarita
1 day 10 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
based (up)on a formal sign/(indication) of interest in their structure


Explanation:
I hope it helps. Good luck, Maria!
Re.: 4. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997, ISBN 5-200-02419, Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Arakin, Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970
9. Русско-английский внешнеторговый и внешнеэкономический словарь, «Русский язык», 1991, Russian-English Foreign Trade and Foreign Economic Dictionary, 1991, ISBN 5-200-01097-7 Commercial and Financial Dictionary French-English-Russian, ISBN 5-900455-55-6 Encyclopedic Dictionary of Businessmen (Ru-Fr-Ger-Eng-Pol), Энциклопедический словарь бизнесмена, ISBN 5-335-01123-8

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
29 mins
  -> Спасибо за согласие, Oleg Pashuk! "official" против "formal" - это, конечно, задачка для аскера. Был бы абзац - стало бы яснее.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Based on official indication of the interest in their structure


Explanation:
- something like that I reckon...

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
по наличию формального признака заинтересованности в их структуре
due to the non-arm's-length nature of their structure


Explanation:
approve certain transactions, which under the laws of the Russian Federation require approval by the Board of Directors due to ....

... The Applicant did not allege that this was a non-arm's length transaction
and ATB claimed that it was not a non-arm's length transaction. ...
www3.gov.ab.ca/foip/commissioners_orders/ orders/full_text/1996/96-005.cfm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

FOIP - Order 99-033: News Release
... that the Act does not apply to a record in the custody or control of a treasury branch,
unless the record relates to a non-arm's length transaction between the ...
www3.gov.ab.ca/foip/commissioners_orders/ orders/news/1999/99-033news.cfm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 337

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if a formal sign of interest in their structure appears


Explanation:
Good luck!

shakhroman
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8