KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

взнос в уставный фонд

English translation: payment into the charter fund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:взнос в уставный фонд
English translation:payment into the charter fund
Entered by: Volodymyr Tsapko

08:22 Dec 9, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: взнос в уставный фонд
взнос в уставный фонд юридического лица в банковском платеже
Volodymyr Tsapko
Ukraine
bank transfer into the charter fund of a legal entity
Explanation:
That simplifies the thing a little. Otherwise you finish up with something like: payment into the charter fund of a legal entity by means of bank transfer.

The normal term is Charter Capital, but I suppose this is talking about the physical representation of that capital as a bank account. It might be more precise to say "Charter Capital Account".
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2charter capital contribution of a legal entity (made) by bank transfer
Asya Sokirko
4 +1bank transfer into the charter fund of a legal entity
David Knowles
5contribution to the authorized fund
Sofia Subbotina
3payment into the statutory fund
Sveta Elfic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
charter capital contribution of a legal entity (made) by bank transfer


Explanation:
Мне представляется, что "в банковском платеже" следует понимать как "посредством банковского платежа". В противном случае, фраза не вполне осмысленна. А еще контекст есть? Вся фраза, например.

Asya Sokirko
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Shchekotin
3 mins

agree  nrabate
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contribution to the authorized fund


Explanation:
***


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?L1=2&L2=1&EXT=0&s=%E2%E7%ED%...
Sofia Subbotina
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bank transfer into the charter fund of a legal entity


Explanation:
That simplifies the thing a little. Otherwise you finish up with something like: payment into the charter fund of a legal entity by means of bank transfer.

The normal term is Charter Capital, but I suppose this is talking about the physical representation of that capital as a bank account. It might be more precise to say "Charter Capital Account".

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: No, David, Charter Capital is quite OK in this context (bank transfer in question may represent but a part of the Charter Capital, other parts may be in kind)
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
payment into the statutory fund


Explanation:
through the bank payment (transfer)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 10:17:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А точнее, statutory fund payment

Sveta Elfic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 39