KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

опцион на аренду

English translation: option to lease


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:опцион на аренду
English translation:option to lease
Entered by: doritoniac

08:57 Dec 9, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: опцион на аренду
Не подскажети ли,как мне перевести?
Заранее спасибо.
doritoniac
United States
option to lease
Explanation:
lease as an alternative to rent. Following David's example - take your pick from over 4,000 Google hits!

Ref. 1:
Option To Lease Forms - All States
US Legal Forms, Inc. offers option to lease forms for all States in word format
State Specific. Real Estate Forms - All States. ... Option To Lease Forms. ...

Ref. 2:
Lease-Option and Lease-Purchase Methods
There's more than one way to structure a lease option transaction. The links
on these pages provide a discussion of popular lease option methods. ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2003-12-09 09:57:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or lease option.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think, exactly because "land rental" has been already used, it is more proper to render the phase with "lease" rather than "rent." That's why I chose this solution.

Thanks Mr Doughty!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rent optionsAndrey Belousov
4 +1option to lease
Jack Doughty
5rent offers
ganaa444
4leasing option
Viktoria Marinesko
4option to rent
David Knowles


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
опцион на аренду
rent options


Explanation:
sadf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2003-12-09 09:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not sure

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 2580

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: Looks like. I would've written the same.
19 mins
  -> Thanks! I wouldn't have put a period after "looks like" - looks incomplete

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rent offers


Explanation:
let's not translate literally, but make it more natural

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 10:00:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also it can be

Lease offers

or

Offers for leasing


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 10:02:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can RENT a flat (apartment) to live in it.
You can LEASE an office to do business in it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 10:03:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can RENT a flat (apartment) to live in it.
You can LEASE an office to do business in it.

ganaa444
Mongolia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
опцион на аренду
option to lease


Explanation:
lease as an alternative to rent. Following David's example - take your pick from over 4,000 Google hits!

Ref. 1:
Option To Lease Forms - All States
US Legal Forms, Inc. offers option to lease forms for all States in word format
State Specific. Real Estate Forms - All States. ... Option To Lease Forms. ...

Ref. 2:
Lease-Option and Lease-Purchase Methods
There's more than one way to structure a lease option transaction. The links
on these pages provide a discussion of popular lease option methods. ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2003-12-09 09:57:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or lease option.


    Reference: http://www.uslegalforms.com/option-to-lease-forms.htm
    Reference: http://homebuying.about.com/cs/leaseoption/
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14090
Grading comment
I think, exactly because "land rental" has been already used, it is more proper to render the phase with "lease" rather than "rent." That's why I chose this solution.

Thanks Mr Doughty!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
7 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
опцион на аренду
option to rent


Explanation:
More context would help to find out what kind of option is meant, but "option to rent" is a standard legal and general phrase. Take your pick from 2500 Google hits!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2003-12-09 10:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the extra info. Jack\'s answer is obviously possible, but since you\'ve got a list already mentioning \"land rental\" I\'d stick to \"option to rent\". If it\'s just a list, you can\'t get any closer to the intended meaning.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
опцион на аренду
leasing option


Explanation:
Leasing Option Available
offers leasing option through IFC Credit Corporation. Different lease options and
rates are available. ... Home >. Leasing Option Available. Global Outlet Corp. ...
www.night-vision-gear.com/en-us/pg_10.html - 7k

Leasing - Option fьr kleine und mittelstдndische Unternehmen
... Leasing - Option fьr kleine und mittelstдndische Unternehmen, Weil
sich die Banken bei der Vergabe von Krediten neuerdings immer ...
www.1-to-manage.de/onetomanage/1-to-manage.nsf/0/ 3D77EB92E420795AC1256D3300381AAF?OpenDocument&typ= - 16k

Viktoria Marinesko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 30