KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

Цены приведены в таблице

English translation: Prices are shown in the table


08:12 Dec 11, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: Цены приведены в таблице
Expertise
olga
English translation:Prices are shown in the table
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Prices are shown in the table
Vladimir Pochinov
5 +1prices are indicated in the tablevigbazsi
5The prices appear in a table
Leah Aharoni
5prices are supplied in the tableVolodymyr Tsapko
4The rates are given in the table
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4Prices are specified in the table.
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Цены приведены в таблице
Prices are shown in the table


Explanation:
.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova: "The table shows the prices." I'd avoid passive.
3 mins

agree  David Knowles: I prefer the passive, along with all the other answers!
4 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell: passive is better here
23 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Цены приведены в таблице
prices are indicated in the table


Explanation:


vigbazsi
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
8 hrs
  -> спосибо

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Цены приведены в таблице
The rates are given in the table


Explanation:
можно и так

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prices are specified in the table.


Explanation:
or 'Prices are listed in the table.' Hope it helps. Good luck, olga!
Re.: 4. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997, ISBN 5-200-02419, Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Arakin, Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow,

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Цены приведены в таблице
prices are supplied in the table


Explanation:
*

Volodymyr Tsapko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 122

3 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Цены приведены в таблице
The prices appear in a table


Explanation:
The active voice is usually better.

Leah Aharoni
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 100