KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

уверенность в своих силах

English translation: confidence in one's (your) own abilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:уверенность в своих силах
English translation:confidence in one's (your) own abilities
Entered by: David Knowles

12:45 Dec 18, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: уверенность в своих силах
В контексте официального письма-поздравления на высоком уровне


желаю Вам крепкого здоровья, благополучия и счастья; оптимизма, уверенности в своих силах и всего самого доброго
Andrei Plotin
confidence in your own abilities
Explanation:
I think that's closer.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8self-confidence
Sergei Tumanov
4 +4confidence in your own abilities
David Knowles
4 +2... be optimistic, certain of your power, and accept my very best wishes.gmarina
4 +2self-confidence
Jack Doughty
4Strong/ firm belief in your abilitiesxxxOleg Pashuk
5 -1confidence in own abilities
Emily Justice


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
self-confidence


Explanation:
self-confident - 1. [a] showing poise and confidence in your own worth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 12:50:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Be always healthy, happy and wealthy, self-confident, optimistic!

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 994

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Yours was not visible when I posted mine.
6 mins
  -> it does not trouble me at all - only confirms that sometimes my english is correct :-)

agree  Henrik Pipoyan
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Alexander Shchekotin
1 hr
  -> tks

agree  xxxkire
4 hrs
  -> tks

agree  ganaa444: Yes
13 hrs
  -> tks

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
14 hrs
  -> tks

agree  Dimman
17 hrs
  -> tks

agree  shakhroman
19 hrs
  -> tks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
уверенность в своих силах
self-confidence


Explanation:
These greetings are rather elaborate, but I think this is the closest in English that sounds reasonable (literally "confidence in your own powers", but I don't think that's suitable).

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14091

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov: yes the greeting is very much russian one
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
14 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
уверенность в своих силах
confidence in your own abilities


Explanation:
I think that's closer.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana Nero
35 mins

agree  Yuri Smirnov: I agree. "Self-confidence" doesn't muster my confidence :-)
36 mins

agree  gmarina
6 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
confidence in own abilities


Explanation:
Already proposed and I absolutely agree. It is the best solution for the business context, as it is confidence to develop your business etc..
Self-confidence is more generally applicable, and could refer for example to confidence in your appearance.

Emily Justice
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yuri Smirnov: "in own" - такого не бывает. In my own, in his own, in who knows whose own...
33 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... be optimistic, certain of your power, and accept my very best wishes.


Explanation:
Просто чтобы уйти от тяжелых существительных.

gmarina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Deschenko: very well!
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Igor Zabuta: красиво
23 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Strong/ firm belief in your abilities


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619