KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

В течение января - скидки!

English translation: Discounts throughout January!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:В течение января - скидки!
English translation:Discounts throughout January!
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

06:03 Dec 22, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: В течение января - скидки!
Оформление рекламных щитов и плакатов. В течение января - скидки!


Как бы это передать наиболее принятой рекламной формулой?
Andrew Vdovin
January Sale!
Explanation:
This is what you normally see in shops here.

If you want to be more literal:

Sale throughout January!

Discounts throughout January!

(Could be "Sales!" in plural, but in any one store, the singular is more likely)
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Bingo! Thanks a lot!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5January Sale!
Jack Doughty
4Enjoy our January specials!
Larissa Boutrimova
4Discount rate through the whole January!
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
В течение января - скидки!
January Sale!


Explanation:
This is what you normally see in shops here.

If you want to be more literal:

Sale throughout January!

Discounts throughout January!

(Could be "Sales!" in plural, but in any one store, the singular is more likely)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14091
Grading comment
Bingo! Thanks a lot!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ganaa444
16 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
24 mins

agree  Janina Nowrot
1 hr

agree  Meghann
1 hr

agree  Sergey Strakhov
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
В течение января - скидки!
Discount rate through the whole January!


Explanation:
Discounts in January!

Discount rate for January!

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enjoy our January specials!


Explanation:
Enjoy our January discounts!

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 692