KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

grn.

English translation: hrivna (grivna)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:grn.
English translation:hrivna (grivna)
Entered by: Leah Aharoni

10:04 Dec 29, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: grn.
an abbreviation after Price and Ammount in a purchase order
Leah Aharoni
hrivna (grivna)
Explanation:
This is an abbreviation for hrivna (grivna) - the currency of Ukraine.

I think you should either leave it 'as is' or write 'hrivna'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 10:15:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another spelling is \"Нryvnia\"

see for example -

http://www.bank.gov.ua/ENGL/DEFAULT.htm
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Hryvnia (UAH)
Sergey Strakhov
4 +7hrivna (grivna)
Alexander Onishko
5 +2hryvna
Marina Mrouga


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
hrivna (grivna)


Explanation:
This is an abbreviation for hrivna (grivna) - the currency of Ukraine.

I think you should either leave it 'as is' or write 'hrivna'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 10:15:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another spelling is \"Нryvnia\"

see for example -

http://www.bank.gov.ua/ENGL/DEFAULT.htm

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: Yes! Фотофиниш?
7 mins
  -> мерси :)

agree  Levan Namoradze
7 mins
  -> мерси !

agree  Vassyl Trylis: But "hryvnia" is the only rather than another spelling.
12 mins
  -> мерси

agree  David Knowles: UAH is the official abbreviation, and hryvnia is the official spelling.
19 mins
  -> мерси

agree  Myek Yurii
50 mins
  -> мерси

agree  Serge Vazhnenko: David Knowles is perfectly right!
1 hr
  -> мерси

agree  danya: i'd suggest "ghryvnia" to show the consonant quality
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hryvna


Explanation:
I think this is hryvna (also spelled as gryvna, гривна) - Ukrainian national currency.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 10:16:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The most frequent spelling is hryvna (middle ы)
However, I just searched for the best spelling of the word and found the following advise:
\"KYIV - In response to the improper references to the \"hryvna\" in the Western press, the Justice Ministry and the Ukrainian Legal Terminology Commission have released a special announcement declaring the official English-language form for Ukraine\'s new currency to be \"hryvnia.\"

http://www.ukrweekly.com/Archive/1996/389614.shtml

Marina Mrouga
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vassyl Trylis: well, the right spelling must be 'hryvnia' that would exclude unnecessary russification.
8 mins
  -> thank You

agree  Sveta Elfic
23 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Hryvnia (UAH)


Explanation:
pl. Hryvnias

UKRAINE, factbook data -... Centre for the Study of Public Policy; People, from CIA Factbook ... Ukrainian Industrial
Internet Exhibition; Hryvnia - The Official Currency of Ukraine; ...
www.physics.mcgill.ca/WWW/oleh/fact94sh.html

Good luck, Leah!:)

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serge Vazhnenko
33 mins
  -> Thanx!:)

agree  Volodymyr Tsapko
40 mins
  -> Thanx!:)

agree  Sergei Kramitch: I think it should be better to use UAH not after but before Price and Ammount in a purchase order
46 mins
  -> Thanx!:) Agree with you, Sergei! For example, "UAH 3.62":))

agree  Mark Cole
1 hr
  -> Thanx!:)

agree  Vassyl Trylis: Бездоганно.
1 hr
  -> Thanx!:)

agree  Mykhailo Kolaichuk: UAH
2 hrs
  -> Thanx!:)

agree  mk_lab: Саме "гривня", а не "гривна", як у попередніх відповідях
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!:)

agree  Marina Mrouga
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!:)

agree  huntr
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!:)

agree  Alexander Alexandrov
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо!:)