KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

Phrase please

English translation: The present structure of the group....

22:13 Jan 23, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: Phrase please
Существующая структура Группы насчитывает свыше 80 юридических лиц и сформировалась исторически с учетом возможностей по получению налоговых льгот и осуществления приобретений.
1. Структура не может насчитывать. Может насчитывать Группа. The Group currently includes (incorporates) 80 legal entities...
2.и сформировалась исторически с учетом возможностей по получению налоговых льгот и осуществления приобретений. - прямо-таки не знаю, как перевести...
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:The present structure of the group....
Explanation:
...comprises 60 legal entities, and was originally set up to take advantage of tax concessions and to make acquisitions.

I don't really like "to make acquisitions", it would be better to say "to acquire..." (property, shares, whatever, if you know what it is).

Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The present structure of the group....
Jack Doughty
5pls see in lower box
ttagir
4см. ниже
nrabate


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
The existing structure of the group is comprised of 80 legal entities and was formed historically to accommodate/account for potential tax benefits and acquistion activities...

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 337

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The present structure of the group....


Explanation:
...comprises 60 legal entities, and was originally set up to take advantage of tax concessions and to make acquisitions.

I don't really like "to make acquisitions", it would be better to say "to acquire..." (property, shares, whatever, if you know what it is).



Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157
Grading comment
Thanks, Jack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell
6 hrs

agree  Margarita
8 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: 'to execute/( exercise/ fulfil/accomplish) bargains' perhaps. It looks like namely that is implied.
9 hrs
  -> In that case you could just say "to take advantage of tax concessions and bargains", but I don't think that really covers it.

agree  James Duck: Hi, Jack. I see no problem with the "make acquisitions" part. I like the way you put it as is.
19 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pls see in lower box


Explanation:
The existing srtucture of the Group comprises more than 80 juridical parties (persons). Historically, it was formed (in view of) with regard for possibilities to acquire tax remissions and execution of the respective acquisitions.
Yours
T.

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492