Phrase - please help!

English translation: To strengthen a control over awarding commodity quotas.

12:13 Jan 26, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: Phrase - please help!
Усилить контроль предоставления товарных лимитов покупателям. - Как это передать? To strengthen controls over commodity quotas...
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:To strengthen a control over awarding commodity quotas.
Explanation:
Может так?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 13:06:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

admiral (ну или александр, как недавно оказалось),
1. я уже согласился;
2. вы или не дошли, или ума не хватает - по вашему выбору;
3. дальнейший разговор с вами теряет смысл.
Selected response from:

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Grading comment
Спасибо! (с учетом лишнего артикля, который вкрался случайно).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to improve control over commodity credits
Alexander Onishko
4To strengthen a control over awarding commodity quotas.
Levan Namoradze
4to toughen control over lending commodity quotas
Dimman


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to toughen control over lending commodity quotas


Explanation:
На самом деле и по-Вашему нормально, только контроль я бы поостерегся во множественном числе ставить.

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 233

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To strengthen a control over awarding commodity quotas.


Explanation:
Может так?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 13:06:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

admiral (ну или александр, как недавно оказалось),
1. я уже согласился;
2. вы или не дошли, или ума не хватает - по вашему выбору;
3. дальнейший разговор с вами теряет смысл.

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 561
Grading comment
Спасибо! (с учетом лишнего артикля, который вкрался случайно).

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to improve control over commodity credits


Explanation:
комментарии:

1) improve гл. улучшать(ся); совершенствовать(ся); поправлять(ся), налаживать(ся)

IMHO "усилить" в данном контексте - это "улучшить"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 13:14:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2) мне очень сильно кажется что под \"предоставлением товарных лимитов \" имеется в виду \"предоставление товарных КРЕДИТОВ\" :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 13:16:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3) если речь идет о тов. кредитах -то \"покупателям\" можно выбросить как неинформативное - комуже ещё то ? :)

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Shchekotin: hei, people! this guy may be right if you talk about a company where credit limits are set! "quotas" are more for international relations!
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search