KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

Так как карту можно использовать неограниченное количество раз в течение срока е

English translation: Don't get discouraged by Russian red tape style!


22:57 Sep 6, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: Так как карту можно использовать неограниченное количество раз в течение срока е
This is supposed to be a translation of the proposed paragraph (Так как карту можно использовать неограниченное количество раз в течение срока ее действия, Вы можете пользоваться ей постоянно, посылая разных клиентов с одной и той же картой), but it seems rather obscure: "Since it is possible to use the card unlimited times during its period of duration, you can use it constantly, sending different clients with one and the same card." The text refers top a Business Club Card offering discounts to it members through various affilate companies.
Eduardo D. Marquez
English translation:Don't get discouraged by Russian red tape style!
Explanation:
Yes, give the gist of it - as the card usage is unlimited during its validity period it can be used regularly by different clients. That's what I see it means.
Best luck!
Oleg
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5since the card can be used as many times as needed within the period e
Victor Padrule
4No restrictions on number of times a valid card can be used
Alan Campbell
na +3Don't get discouraged by Russian red tape style!
Oleg Rudavin
nasince the card usage is unlimited during the period given
Marta Argat


  

Answers


25 mins
since the card usage is unlimited during the period given


Explanation:
"usage is unlimited" sounds more laconic

Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 26

32 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Don't get discouraged by Russian red tape style!


Explanation:
Yes, give the gist of it - as the card usage is unlimited during its validity period it can be used regularly by different clients. That's what I see it means.
Best luck!
Oleg


    Native Russian speaker
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  djack
3 hrs

agree  julls
7 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
15 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
since the card can be used as many times as needed within the period e


Explanation:
this seems to be close to the gist of the original


    me experience
Victor Padrule
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 6

26 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No restrictions on number of times a valid card can be used


Explanation:
There are no restrictions on the number of times a valid card can be used, so you can use it time and again when sending different clients.

Without the context, it's difficult to understand why one would "send a client"

Alan Campbell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39