KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

hodataystvovat pered … o predostavlenii … prava na …

English translation: to approach X to request that rights to Y be granted to Z


20:37 Sep 8, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: hodataystvovat pered … o predostavlenii … prava na …
-
!!!
English translation:to approach X to request that rights to Y be granted to Z
Explanation:
I agree with Oleg above. You definitely should give context to all your questions. Give us the tools with which to help you better.

And another thing is that you should not hide behind the "!!!". We, as your colleagues, would want to establish a basic rapport with you as someone who needs help. Don't you think we would be more willing to help if we knew at least your name and the Proz profile behind that name?

You cannot deny that you have received excellent help on this site.
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
I agree, this site and you personally are very helpful! As for my profile, so far I can find time only for asking questions as I’ve got so many of them, and if I create the Proz profile, I should participate in “response competitions”, otherwise I’ll get no points on my account and I wouldn’t like that :( Thanks again for helping me :)
Olga
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to approach X to request that rights to Y be granted to ZMarcus Malabad
5см. ниже
Oleg Rudavin
5solicit the … for granting … the right to …
Victor Padrule
4Dear Olga,Marcus Malabad


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
Вообще-то желательно больше контекста, но самые общие выражения, на мой взгляд, таковы:
apply to … for … right(s) for …
Удачи!
Олег



Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to approach X to request that rights to Y be granted to Z


Explanation:
I agree with Oleg above. You definitely should give context to all your questions. Give us the tools with which to help you better.

And another thing is that you should not hide behind the "!!!". We, as your colleagues, would want to establish a basic rapport with you as someone who needs help. Don't you think we would be more willing to help if we knew at least your name and the Proz profile behind that name?

You cannot deny that you have received excellent help on this site.

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 399
Grading comment
I agree, this site and you personally are very helpful! As for my profile, so far I can find time only for asking questions as I’ve got so many of them, and if I create the Proz profile, I should participate in “response competitions”, otherwise I’ll get no points on my account and I wouldn’t like that :( Thanks again for helping me :)
Olga

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Rudavin: Not only individual rapport - I believe it's time we had a conference of some kind!
1 hr

agree  Natasha Stoyanova: Agrree with Oleg - let's do this!
6 hrs

agree  Senya: It wouldn't hurt to provide a little feedback on responses to your previous questions, either. Just a thought.
14 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solicit the … for granting … the right to …


Explanation:
Just an option to consider


    Lingvo 7.0, Polyglossum II
Victor Padrule
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 6

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dear Olga,


Explanation:
Well, at least we know who lies behind the exclamation points. I don't understand why you feel the need to compete in "response competitions" as you call them if you create a profile. As I see it, the main goal of creating one is to have potential clients see what your qualifications are. It is for your benefit not ours.

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 399