KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

служебная карточка

English translation: work permit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:служебная карточка
English translation:work permit
Entered by: Jack Doughty

04:01 Sep 15, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: служебная карточка
Служебные карточки, которые выдаются иностранцам - работникам представительств иностранных фирм на Украине. Кто из коллег их видел и знает, как они называются по-английски?
.
official identity card
Explanation:
This seems the most likely meaning, though it could possibly be something else like a "swipe card" for opening locks.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think so, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4business card, also ID cardIlko Iliev
2 -1official identity card
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
official identity card


Explanation:
This seems the most likely meaning, though it could possibly be something else like a "swipe card" for opening locks.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14123
Grading comment
I think so, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marcus Malabad: sorry, I actually had one of those in Ukraine and Russia, they were called 'work permits'
3 hrs
  -> I defer to your knowledge from personal experience.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business card, also ID card


Explanation:
eihter way is very well accepted in daily English (American English)

Ilko Iliev