KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

рендита

English translation: total yield; total return on investment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:рендита
English translation:total yield; total return on investment
Entered by: marfus

04:40 Sep 29, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: рендита
Рендита и налоги. Поскольку разные инвесторы находятся в разных налоговых ситуациях, мы при определении рендит не рассматриваем налоговые аспекты. Расчеты, приведенные в качестве примеров, должны рассматриваться только как примеры.
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
return(s) (of capital or/and investments), (dvidend) yield, (bind0equivalent) yield
Explanation:
The terms рендита and рендит in Russian business language are used in rather same way. Nevertheless, some differences and different treating also exist: some aithors use the term to designate the relative income, some for absolute values.
In your case you should analyze what is the most appropriate form to use.
The dictionaries give us
Рендит - суммарный доход по ценной бумаге:
1) для облигаций рендит определяется как о т н о ш е н и е :....
2) для акций рендит определяется по формуле
(see www.ug.ru/ug_pril/ol/96/11-12/07.html )
...по курсу, отличному от номинального, определяется р е н д и т как ч а с т н о е от деления (see www.bashedu.ru/konkurs/bakirov/aug/obliggg.htm )
... вместо термина «доход» используется понятие «рендит», которое определяется как сумма ... (see www.sura.com.ru/~dp/DP_179/13.HTM )

Therefore, in general, for professional readers you may put "total yield" or "general yield";
for less proficient people you may explain this as say "total return on investments", or simply "total returns", "all returns", "returns in total".

Yours,
Tagir.


Selected response from:

ttagir
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5return(s) (of capital or/and investments), (dvidend) yield, (bind0equivalent) yield
ttagir
5yield
Natalie
5Income
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
4Total returndjack


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Income


Explanation:
One of the many loan words which entered the country with capitalism, I believe.
Bye

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yield


Explanation:
yield = рендита (в другой версии "рендит")
http://www.allinsurance.ru/diction/dicengl/xyz---.htm

Например, в Германии вместо термина «доход» используется понятие «рендит», которое определяется как сумма от курсовой прибыли и дивиденда. Величина последнего выплаченного дивиденда непременно указывается в курсовых бюллетенях и при инвестировании в акции на этот столбец обращается самое пристальное внимание.
http://www.sura.com.ru/~dp/DP_179/13.HTM


Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3936

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Total return


Explanation:
Из объяснения, данного Natalie, вытекает следующее:

Yield - the interest earned on a bond, or the dividend paid on a stock or mutual fund. Total return is the combination of yield plus any change in the underlying value of a security

Обращаю Ваше внимание на второе предложение в указанной выдержке. Как раз подходит под русское объяснение термина "рендита"



    Reference: http://www.quicken.com/glossary/
djack
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 16

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
return(s) (of capital or/and investments), (dvidend) yield, (bind0equivalent) yield


Explanation:
The terms рендита and рендит in Russian business language are used in rather same way. Nevertheless, some differences and different treating also exist: some aithors use the term to designate the relative income, some for absolute values.
In your case you should analyze what is the most appropriate form to use.
The dictionaries give us
Рендит - суммарный доход по ценной бумаге:
1) для облигаций рендит определяется как о т н о ш е н и е :....
2) для акций рендит определяется по формуле
(see www.ug.ru/ug_pril/ol/96/11-12/07.html )
...по курсу, отличному от номинального, определяется р е н д и т как ч а с т н о е от деления (see www.bashedu.ru/konkurs/bakirov/aug/obliggg.htm )
... вместо термина «доход» используется понятие «рендит», которое определяется как сумма ... (see www.sura.com.ru/~dp/DP_179/13.HTM )

Therefore, in general, for professional readers you may put "total yield" or "general yield";
for less proficient people you may explain this as say "total return on investments", or simply "total returns", "all returns", "returns in total".

Yours,
Tagir.





    English -Russian Business Dictionary (1998)
    Reference: http://www.lingvo.ru
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
Thank you very much!