KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

высокая технологичность

English translation: hi-tech


05:00 Sep 29, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: высокая технологичность
Биржа всегда отличалась высокой технологичностью организации всех бизнес-процессов, а также стремлением к постоянному внедрению передовых информационных технологий.
- Не знаю, как лучше перевести первую часть предложения.
Demo
English translation:hi-tech
Explanation:
... has always been characterised by a hi-tech (level of) organisation of all business processes
OR:
by a highly technological organisation of ...
Selected response from:

mayakal
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hi-tech
mayakal
4a high technological effectivenessMMM
5 -1...highly efficicent ...
Victor Padrule


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hi-tech


Explanation:
... has always been characterised by a hi-tech (level of) organisation of all business processes
OR:
by a highly technological organisation of ...


    personal experience
mayakal
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
21 mins
  -> Thanks, NN! :))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
...highly efficicent ...


Explanation:
A distinguishing feature of stock-exchange has always been a highly efficient business management.

В данном контексте "высокая технологичность" означает не что иное как "эффективность", а "организация бизнес-процессов" - не что иное как "business management"

Victor Padrule
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mayakal: IT is not equivalent to business
56 mins
  -> I still insist on my translation. The 1st part of the sentence is about efficiency, the 2nd about IT in business

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a high technological effectiveness


Explanation:
The exchange has also been highly technologically effective in arranging all business developments

MMM
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian