KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

оборот к-нии по акциям

English translation: Company's stock turnover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:оборот компании по акциям
English translation:Company's stock turnover
Entered by: Jack Doughty

05:45 Sep 30, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: оборот к-нии по акциям
Не уверена, как лучше перевести первую фразу, да и последнюю тоже:
Оборот компании по акциям составил за этот период 25.569 млрд. рублей, что составляет 6,44% от всего оборота с акциями по России (397 млрд руб.).
Demo
Company's stock turnover
Explanation:
The company's stock turnover for this period is 25.569 billion roubles, which is 6.44% of the total stock turnover for Russia 379 billion roubles.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the good answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Company's stock turnover
Jack Doughty
4 -1Turnover of the company according to shares...DrSantos
2Company's share turnoverMarina Cappellini


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Turnover of the company according to shares...


Explanation:
Оборот компании по акциям составил за этот период 25.569 млрд. рублей, что составляет 6,44% от всего оборота с акциями по России (397 млрд руб.).
"The turnover of the company, according to its shares, during this period [was] 25.569 billion rubles, that means 6,44% of the total turnover of the shares in Russia (397 billions rublersO,

ATTENTION - I am not sure if you are using "commas" (English system) or "dots" (metric system)to signify the division between the "whole" and "decimals".



    Pay attention to dots (.) or commas (,) for the decimals.
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jack Doughty: Dot, not comma, signifies division between whole & decimals in English system. Keep commas for other languages.
46 mins
  -> I was just warning the aske thet the anglos are still loiving in the 18th century, in spiting of signing the 1808 metric

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Company's stock turnover


Explanation:
The company's stock turnover for this period is 25.569 billion roubles, which is 6.44% of the total stock turnover for Russia 379 billion roubles.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14119
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the good answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  artyan: Absolutely. I have analyzed statistically all possible options.
1 day 16 hrs

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Company's share turnover


Explanation:
From my experience

Marina Cappellini
United States