KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

раз в полгода

English translation: semiannual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:раз в полгода
English translation:semiannual
Entered by: DR. RICHARD BAVRY

01:14 Oct 1, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: раз в полгода
отчет раз в полгода
janina
semiannual
Explanation:
As in "semiannual report".

See:

Alphabyte:

отчёт м.
1. (о работе и т. п.) report; ~ о научной работе report on scientific work; балансовый ~ бухг. balance sheet; бухгалтерский ~ accounting balance sheet; годовой ~ annual report; сводный ~ consolidated report; статистический ~ returns; стенографический ~ a verbatim record; финансовый ~ financial report; ~ о доходах income statement; ~ об изменениях в финансовом положении statement of changes in financial position; ~ о прибылях и убытках profit and loss accounts; ~ о распределении прибылей statement of appropriation of profit;
2. (объяснение) account, report; отдавать кому-л. ~ в чём-л. give* smb. an account of smth.; требовать ~а demand an explanation;
а брать что-л. под ~ take* smth. that has to be accounted for; отдавать себе ~ в чём-л. realize smth.; не отдавая себе ~а not realizing.


And, of course, полгода, is six months, but to express the concept most concisely as applied to an "accounting" or "report", "semiannual" seems to me the best way to convey the idea within the limited context offered.

HTH





Selected response from:

DR. RICHARD BAVRY
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6semiannualDR. RICHARD BAVRY
5semiannuallyYuriy Dekabrov
5once in six months
Ravindra Godbole
4 +1half-yearly
Rostov
4Once every six months
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Once every six months


Explanation:
"polgoda" means "half a year".
Hope it helps

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
semiannual


Explanation:
As in "semiannual report".

See:

Alphabyte:

отчёт м.
1. (о работе и т. п.) report; ~ о научной работе report on scientific work; балансовый ~ бухг. balance sheet; бухгалтерский ~ accounting balance sheet; годовой ~ annual report; сводный ~ consolidated report; статистический ~ returns; стенографический ~ a verbatim record; финансовый ~ financial report; ~ о доходах income statement; ~ об изменениях в финансовом положении statement of changes in financial position; ~ о прибылях и убытках profit and loss accounts; ~ о распределении прибылей statement of appropriation of profit;
2. (объяснение) account, report; отдавать кому-л. ~ в чём-л. give* smb. an account of smth.; требовать ~а demand an explanation;
а брать что-л. под ~ take* smth. that has to be accounted for; отдавать себе ~ в чём-л. realize smth.; не отдавая себе ~а not realizing.


And, of course, полгода, is six months, but to express the concept most concisely as applied to an "accounting" or "report", "semiannual" seems to me the best way to convey the idea within the limited context offered.

HTH








    see above
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal
20 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  artyan
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Rostov: also, see another option below
2 days 18 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  julls
3 days 3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Irina Glozman
6 days
  -> Спасибо!

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
half-yearly


Explanation:
Half Yearly Report

I. Термины по тематике Общая лексика, содержащие "раз в полгода"

1. раз в полгода - half-yearly;
2. периодическое издание, выходящее один раз в полгода - semiannual;

II. ... ... Half Yearly Reports. 12-Sep-2000 Report to Shareholders
- Half Year Ended 30 June 2000. View the ...
http://www.iluka.com/halfyr.asp


III. ... Aug 28 2001 Half-yearly interim report, January-June 2001, Fingerprint Cards AB
(publ) Comments on the first half-year: - Fingerprint Cards technology to be ...





    Reference: http://www.ici.com.pk/html/half_yr_report2000/halfyearlyrepo...
    Reference: http://www.fingerprint.se/news.asp?news_ID=212
Rostov
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Campbell
4 days

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
once in six months


Explanation:
pol goda means half year or six months
raz means once
so once in six months or half yearly- it will refer to half yearly reports in case of company reports.

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 763

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
semiannually


Explanation:
this is supposed to be an adverb, right?

Yuriy Dekabrov