KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

obschestvo s dopolnitel'noi otvetstvennost'yu

English translation: additional liability company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:общество с дополнительной ответственностью
English translation:additional liability company
Entered by: marfus

02:53 Oct 18, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: obschestvo s dopolnitel'noi otvetstvennost'yu
...
Brian KEEGAN
additional liability company
Explanation:

Although rare in the west, this term is rather frequent in former Soviet Union states.

Here is the definition of "obschestvo s ogranichennoy otvetstvennostyu", which I found in the Civil Code of the Russian Federation:

В соответствии со ст. 95 ГК РФ обществом с дополнительной ответственностью является учрежденное одним или несколькими лицами общество, уставный капитал которого разделен на доли определенных учредительными документами размеров. Участники такого общества солидарно несут субсидиарную ответственность по его обязательствам своим имуществом в одинаковом для всех кратном размере к стоимости их вкладов, определяемом учредительными документами общества.

http://dvvclub.narod.ru/Reg-02.htm


Below are some English examples from the web:

... CJSC "IC "Aviagarant", 256 500. OJSC IC "Praveks", 280 000.
Additional liability Company Ukrainian-Belgium IC, 316 337. ...
info.ua.net/guide/54.html

Market Research Report - to order, call +1 202 328 9455 -
... Vehicle: General Partnership; Limited Partnership; Limited-Liability Company; Additional-Liability
Company; Corporation: Closed or Open Joint-Stock Company; Branch ...
www.emerging-markets.com/reports/R160/contents.asp

REGULATIONS FOR BUSINESSES IN KYRGYZSTAN -
... AN ENTERPRISE CAN OPERATE AS A LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY, ADDITIONAL LIABILITY COMPANY,
JOINT-STOCK COMPANY, GENERAL OR LIMITED PARTNERSHIP, FOREIGN ENTERPRISE ...
www.bisnis.doc.gov/bisnis/country/980804kr.htm

Best regards,

Arthur Balayan

Selected response from:

artyan
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4additional liability companyartyan
4 +3so-called "Extended Liability Company" (modified LLC or LLP)Sabina Norderhaug
5 +1society with extended liability
Rostislau Golod
4with additional liability
mayakal
4 -1additional responsibility societyDaria Guseva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
additional responsibility society


Explanation:
Online dictionary www.multitran.ru


    see above
Daria Guseva
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rostislau Golod: that is word for word translation
49 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with additional liability


Explanation:
company/association/organisation etc.
with additional liability

mayakal
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 9

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
additional liability company


Explanation:

Although rare in the west, this term is rather frequent in former Soviet Union states.

Here is the definition of "obschestvo s ogranichennoy otvetstvennostyu", which I found in the Civil Code of the Russian Federation:

В соответствии со ст. 95 ГК РФ обществом с дополнительной ответственностью является учрежденное одним или несколькими лицами общество, уставный капитал которого разделен на доли определенных учредительными документами размеров. Участники такого общества солидарно несут субсидиарную ответственность по его обязательствам своим имуществом в одинаковом для всех кратном размере к стоимости их вкладов, определяемом учредительными документами общества.

http://dvvclub.narod.ru/Reg-02.htm


Below are some English examples from the web:

... CJSC "IC "Aviagarant", 256 500. OJSC IC "Praveks", 280 000.
Additional liability Company Ukrainian-Belgium IC, 316 337. ...
info.ua.net/guide/54.html

Market Research Report - to order, call +1 202 328 9455 -
... Vehicle: General Partnership; Limited Partnership; Limited-Liability Company; Additional-Liability
Company; Corporation: Closed or Open Joint-Stock Company; Branch ...
www.emerging-markets.com/reports/R160/contents.asp

REGULATIONS FOR BUSINESSES IN KYRGYZSTAN -
... AN ENTERPRISE CAN OPERATE AS A LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY, ADDITIONAL LIABILITY COMPANY,
JOINT-STOCK COMPANY, GENERAL OR LIMITED PARTNERSHIP, FOREIGN ENTERPRISE ...
www.bisnis.doc.gov/bisnis/country/980804kr.htm

Best regards,

Arthur Balayan




    as above
artyan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 134
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mayakal
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Michael Estes
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Irina Glozman
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  ttagir: У Сабины вернее...
1 day 10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
society with extended liability


Explanation:
Помню еще со времен своей практики в МИД РБ ...


Rostislau Golod
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reggy
4 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
so-called "Extended Liability Company" (modified LLC or LLP)


Explanation:
This type of business entity is specific and exists only by Civil Code of Russian Federation.

In fact it's Limited Liability Company (LLC) or Limited Liability Partnership (LLP) with the only one but essential difference:

According to the definition done by the Civil Code of Russian Federation (see references at
http://www.jurcentr.spb.ru/comm_odo.htm
http://home.mega.ru/~dvvclub/Reg-02.htm
etc)

the only difference between LLC and "Extended Liability Company" is that owners' personal assets are also at risk if the company is sued.

Even it's typical for partnership, all the other features of "Extended Liability Company" (taxation, etc.) are the same as LLC.

So it's like LLC but with an element of partnership.

I wouldn't call it "Additional Liability Company" even it was translated this way on some websites (f.e. http://www.emerging-markets.com/reports/R160/contents.asp ) because it can be confused with "additional liability" term often used on insurance subject.




    Reference: http://www.jurcentr.spb.ru/comm_odo.htm
Sabina Norderhaug
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ttagir: Seems reliable.
22 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Eva Blanar
1 day 17 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  reggy
3 days 21 hrs
  -> thank you