KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

открытие навигации

English translation: opening of the shipping season


08:08 May 23, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: открытие навигации
Срок поставки подобран к открытию навигации на Дудинку и первым же кораблем это оборудование из Мурманска уйдет к месту применения в г. Норильск.
Term of delivery is adapted to first open water to Dudinka and this equipment will leave Murmansk to a place of application to Norilsk aboard of the first ship.
не подправите?
Vova
English translation:opening of the shipping season
Explanation:
will be timed to coincide with the opening of the shipping season

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-23 08:24:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The delivery will be timed to coincide with the opening of the shipping season to Dudinka and the equipment will be sent from Murmansk to its destination in Norilsk aboard the first ship.
Selected response from:

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
я думаю, navigation season
тоже можно
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1opening of the navigation season
Jack Doughty
4opening of the shipping season
Larissa Dinsley


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opening of the shipping season


Explanation:
will be timed to coincide with the opening of the shipping season

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-23 08:24:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The delivery will be timed to coincide with the opening of the shipping season to Dudinka and the equipment will be sent from Murmansk to its destination in Norilsk aboard the first ship.

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
я думаю, navigation season
тоже можно

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergei Tumanov: shipping это не навигация, это мореплавание.
2 days11 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей, а "shipping season" Вы тогда как переведете? В этом контексте это одно и то же.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
открытие навигации
opening of the navigation season


Explanation:
Award to St. Lawrence Seaway Distinguishes 2001 Opening Day
... MONTREAL – The St. Lawrence Seaway opened for the 2001 navigation season this
morning, the earliest opening date in its history. ...
www.dot.gov/affairs/slsdc101.htm

Seaway 2003 Navigation Season Opens March 31
... “The opening of the new 2003 navigation season is the appropriate moment to
renew our commitment to providing industry and the public the safest inland ...
www.dot.gov/affairs/slsdc0203.htm

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov: or just opening of a navigation. In our yacht club in Tallinn we open navigation rather early.
2 days10 hrs
  -> Thank you. It is not a very well known use of the word navigation in English, but it is valid.