KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Поставка под реализацию

English translation: Delivery for sale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Поставка под реализацию
English translation:Delivery for sale
Entered by: Jack Doughty

07:00 Oct 26, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: Поставка под реализацию
Поставка под реализацию
nihao
Delivery for sale
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3delivery for sales on commission basis
Freimanis
3 +4Delivery for sale
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Поставка под реализацию
Delivery for sale


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 411
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Kisten
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kurt Porter
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sergei Tumanov: with open date of payment for the goods.
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Yes, presumably. Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Поставка под реализацию
delivery for sales on commission basis


Explanation:
As used in Russian wholesale/retail operations this phrase normally means that the wholesaler delivers goods to the retailer on a commission or consignment basis - very often that implies that the wholesaler is not paid until the retailer actually sells the goods and gets paid himself.

Freimanis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana Nero: rather consignment
1 hr

agree  Aleksandr Okunev: with consignment especially
3 hrs

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
10 hrs

neutral  Sergei Tumanov: поставка на реализацию обычно подразумевает только неопределенный срок платежа. как продам тогда расплачусь. передача товара на комиссию или консигнацию кроме платежа предусматривает другие дополнительные условия.
1 day 5 hrs