KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

комбинат хлебопродуктов

English translation: grain processing plant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:комбинат хлебопродуктов
English translation:grain processing plant
Entered by: Deborah Hoffman

16:41 Oct 27, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: комбинат хлебопродуктов
на нем хлеб не пекут, а заготавливают зерно и делают муку, поэтому 'bakery' сюда не подходит
aksana
flour milling plant
Explanation:
The addition of "plant" indicates a larger complex and many ancillary buildings, similar to "kombinat."


http://www.dwpm.com/content/main/atb_update1998.php3

FLOUR MILLING PLANT

It's not often that the issue is the value of a flour milling facility but if such a case arises, it would be well to review New England Milling Co., Inc. v. Ayer Assessors (June 19, 1998), a case in which the experts on both sides had "rough days at the office." The property had been used as a flour mill since its construction in the mid-1980's and consisted of multiple components, including a seven-story reinforced concrete building and, importantly, several reinforced concrete silos and a number of other ancillary structures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 2 mins (2005-10-27 23:43:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also:

http://www.cee-foodindustry.com/news/ng.asp?n=57988-mixed-fo...

The survey, carried out by the Moscow-based consultancy Market Advice, questioned the 50 leading flour millers in Russia, including the EKaterinburg flour milling plant, Dalnaya Melnitsa, St Petersburg flour milling plant and Nijnii Novgorod flour milling plant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 3 mins (2005-10-27 23:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And also

http://chilliwacktimes.com/issues03/012203/news/012203nn7.ht...

Flour milling plant largest, single industrial investment in our history
Selected response from:

Deborah Hoffman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2flour mill
Alexander Demyanov
4 +2industrial complex of bread products
Nina Chulak
5flour milling plant
Deborah Hoffman
4 +1plant of cereals and cereal products
Tsogt Gombosuren
4grain products (processing) plant
Jack Slep
4industrial complex of grain products
Nataly Palamarets


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flour mill


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov: http://www.clickpomeroy.com/tourism/attract_mill.htm
44 mins
  -> Thank you Andrey. Good link too.

agree  Freimanis
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Freimanis.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
комбинат хл
industrial complex of bread products


Explanation:
комбинат хлебопродуктов

I believe this is what you are looking for, although it's hard to tell since your text cannot be read.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-10-27 16:59:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.minagro.kiev.ua/english/Analitic/Flour/index-e.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-10-27 16:59:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.minagro.kiev.ua/english/Analitic/Flour/index-e.ht...

Nina Chulak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxblawith
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Dorene Cornwell: industrial bakery or bread factory complex
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
комбинат хлебопродуктов
industrial complex of grain products


Explanation:
http://meta-ukraine.com/en/topics.asp?t=673 :
Khmelnitskiy industrial complex of grain-producing
http://www.kxp.khmelnytsky.com/

Tulchin grain industrial complex
ОАО "Тульчинский хлебокомбинат"
http://www.expo.vin.com.ua/ru/main/sale2001 & http://www.expo.vin.com.ua/en/main/sale2001/

VERESHCHAGINO INDUSTRIAL COMPLEX OF GRAIN PRODUCTS. Russia, 617123, Perm region

Nataly Palamarets
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
комбинат хлебопродуктов
flour milling plant


Explanation:
The addition of "plant" indicates a larger complex and many ancillary buildings, similar to "kombinat."


http://www.dwpm.com/content/main/atb_update1998.php3

FLOUR MILLING PLANT

It's not often that the issue is the value of a flour milling facility but if such a case arises, it would be well to review New England Milling Co., Inc. v. Ayer Assessors (June 19, 1998), a case in which the experts on both sides had "rough days at the office." The property had been used as a flour mill since its construction in the mid-1980's and consisted of multiple components, including a seven-story reinforced concrete building and, importantly, several reinforced concrete silos and a number of other ancillary structures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 2 mins (2005-10-27 23:43:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also:

http://www.cee-foodindustry.com/news/ng.asp?n=57988-mixed-fo...

The survey, carried out by the Moscow-based consultancy Market Advice, questioned the 50 leading flour millers in Russia, including the EKaterinburg flour milling plant, Dalnaya Melnitsa, St Petersburg flour milling plant and Nijnii Novgorod flour milling plant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 3 mins (2005-10-27 23:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And also

http://chilliwacktimes.com/issues03/012203/news/012203nn7.ht...

Flour milling plant largest, single industrial investment in our history

Deborah Hoffman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
комбинат хлебопродуктов
plant of cereals and cereal products


Explanation:
If it produces only flour, then it is "flour mill".
If it produces not only flour, but also cereals, semolina (e.g. manna croup/groats), animal fodders, pasta, macaroni etc., then it is "plant of cereals and cereal products".
If it produces not only flour, but also cereals, semolina (e.g. manna croup/groats), animal fodders, pasta, macaroni, bread, biscuits etc., then it is "plant of cereals and bakery products".
==============================================================================
Please find below the U.S. official classification of products (From a US Government Website) and a typical example of "комбинат хлебопродуктов" from Russia.
Good luck! :)
==============================================================================
CEREALS AND BAKERY PRODUCTS
Cereals and cereal products
Flour and prepared flour mixes
cereal
Rice, pasta, cornmeal

Bakery products
Bread
Fresh biscuits, rolls, muffins
Cakes, cupcakes, and cookies
Other bakery products
http://www.bls.gov/cpi/cpiap01a.htm

Основные виды деятельности:
прием зерна с железнодорожного и водного транспорта; очистка, сушка, хранение, отгрузка на автомобильный и железнодорожный транспорт, подача зерна производственным цехам комбината производство сортовой пшеничной хлебопекарной муки высшего, первого и второго сортов, манной крупы и побочного продукта - отрубей комбикормов для птиц, крупного рогатого скота и для мясного откорма свиней кормовых смесей
выпечка хлебобулочных изделий
производство короткорезаных макарон
http://www.rhp.ru/


    Reference: http://www.bls.gov/cpi/cpiap01a.htm
Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nataly Palamarets: или cereal products plant
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Nataly! :-)

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grain products (processing) plant


Explanation:
хлеб can also mean grain in general. Below are two examples, one in Russia and the other in the USA


Russia: MAKFA buys 25.5% stake in Mishkinskiy Grain Products Plant ...
Russia: MAKFA buys 25.5% stake in Mishkinskiy Grain Products Plant , UkrAgroConsult-All information on agriculture and food industry of Ukraine, Russia, ...
www.blackseagrain.net/index.php?option=content&task=view&id... - 24k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

Qualification Standards for GS-1980
Inspector of grain/grain products processing plants involving enforcement of Federal, State, or local laws and regulations pertaining to raw or finished ...
www.opm.gov/qualifications/SEC-IV/B
/GS1900/1980b.HTM



Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4