KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Основная статья затрат

English translation: THE main expenditure item


10:46 Dec 15, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: Основная статья затрат
1. Местный рынок в России ежегодно резко меняется.
Например, по отношению к 2000 г.
Рост зарплаты k = 6.1
Стоимость материалов k = 3.0
Стоимость работы механизмов k = 3.6
Автотранспорт k = 3.2

Основная статья затрат в контракте на услуги составляет зарплата, потому нужно учитывать следующие факторы:

- ежегодное увеличение средней зарплаты в России в долларах на 15-20%
- ежегодная инфляция – 12%
- обесценивание доллара –
- укрепление курса рубля –
1. Domestic Russian market undergoes sharp changes every year.
Let’s make a comparison with year 2000 for example:
Wage increase k = 6.1
Cost of materials k = 3.0
Cost of mechanism operation k = 3.6
Motor transport k = 3.2

Wages constitute main expenditure item in the service contract, therefore it is necessary to take into account the following factors:

- annual increase of average wages in Russia by 15-20% in USD;
- annual inflation rate – 12%
- fall in the value of USD –
- stabilization of RUR rate –
Vova
English translation:THE main expenditure item
Explanation:
I don't see anything wrong with your translation but the article.

Enterprises can identify what their main expenditure items are, then concentrate
first on planning and managing procurement of those items that represent ...
www.pwcglobal.com/Extweb/indissue.nsf/ docid/BB8F3A5DFF843C1DCA2570580026B202

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 25 mins (2005-12-15 18:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The wage bill continues to be the main expenditure item. Wages and salaries absorb 47% of non-statutory expenditure and 56% of current expenditure.
http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:TnC3c6y6dk8J:www.nepru.o...

Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Андрей , спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4principal expense item
mk_lab
4 +2THE main expenditure itemAndrey Belousov
4most essential item of cost
ruslingua
4Principal expenditure item
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Основная статья затрат
principal expense item


Explanation:
.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Oksana Sandler
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Freimanis
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Roman Bardachev: principal cost item
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: i'd use 'major' not 'principal'
17 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Основная статья затрат
most essential item of cost


Explanation:

main cost item

ruslingua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Основная статья затрат
Principal expenditure item


Explanation:
[DOC] Chapter 20
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Principal expenditure item For Local Governments. BANs. largest Local government bond default in US history. GOs. securities that are payable only from ...
cba.fiu.edu/finance/dandapan/solutions/Chap020.doc

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Основная статья затрат
THE main expenditure item


Explanation:
I don't see anything wrong with your translation but the article.

Enterprises can identify what their main expenditure items are, then concentrate
first on planning and managing procurement of those items that represent ...
www.pwcglobal.com/Extweb/indissue.nsf/ docid/BB8F3A5DFF843C1DCA2570580026B202

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 25 mins (2005-12-15 18:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The wage bill continues to be the main expenditure item. Wages and salaries absorb 47% of non-statutory expenditure and 56% of current expenditure.
http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:TnC3c6y6dk8J:www.nepru.o...



Andrey Belousov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
Андрей , спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Shortall: This sounds far more natural to me (bear in mind I'm from the UK though, not US!) but I would say "the main item of expenditure", for which I also found a few hits.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! "the main item of expenditure" works for me too.

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: why not "major" (item)?
9 hrs
  -> "major" is as good. Thank you! :-)