KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

четко понимать

English translation: to clearly understand / to understand clearly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:четко понимать
English translation:to clearly understand / to understand clearly
Entered by: Nadezhda Kirichenko

10:53 Dec 15, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: четко понимать
Учитывая вышеизложенное, необходимо четко понимать возможности снижения цены
In view of the above, possible price reduction should be
Vova
to understand clearly
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-12-15 11:04:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taking into consideration the foresaid, it is necessary to clearly understand the possibilities of price reduction.

Хотя мне Ваш вариант, кажется тоже подходящим.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-12-15 11:07:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еще мне пришло в голову, что в данном случае "четко понимать" близко по смыслу термину "to admit", хотя "оттенок" здесь несколько иной.
Selected response from:

Nadezhda Kirichenko
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9to understand clearly
Nadezhda Kirichenko
4 +3clearly understand
Henry Schroeder
4In view of the above, a price reduction should definitely be considered.
David Knowles
4should be neatly realized
Levan Namoradze


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
четко понимать
should be neatly realized


Explanation:
IMHO

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 36

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
четко понимать
to understand clearly


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-12-15 11:04:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taking into consideration the foresaid, it is necessary to clearly understand the possibilities of price reduction.

Хотя мне Ваш вариант, кажется тоже подходящим.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-12-15 11:07:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еще мне пришло в голову, что в данном случае "четко понимать" близко по смыслу термину "to admit", хотя "оттенок" здесь несколько иной.

Nadezhda Kirichenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: David Knowles, ))) ,


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze
0 min
  -> спасибо

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
4 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Сергей Лузан: smth with "should be clearly understood" IMHO :)/ Or even perhaps "should be clearly/completely/ fully aware of" :)
32 mins
  -> согласна целиком и полностью :) Спасибо!

agree  Jack Doughty: With Sergey.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Henry Schroeder: see below
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  GaryG: as per Henry's suggestion, we often say "clearly understood"
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  David Knowles: Taking the above into account, the possibility of a price reduction should be clearly understood. (although it's still "heavy")
5 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Roman Bardachev
6 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
четко понимать
clearly understand


Explanation:
In view of the above/In consideration of the aforementioned, it is necessary to clearly understand the potential possiblities/consequences of a reduction in price

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-12-15 12:22:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not for points


Henry Schroeder
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Taguiltsev
1 hr

agree  Nadezhda Kirichenko: :)
1 hr

agree  Oksana Sandler
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
четко понимать
In view of the above, a price reduction should definitely be considered.


Explanation:
There are too many words in the Russian! "possibility of" is completely unnecessary. You could say "clearly be considered" to keep closer to четко.

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183