‘которая в целях осуществления своей деятельности строго разграничивается'

English translation: which, in accordance with our business requirements, is strictly segregated by user

Russian term or phrase:которая в целях осуществления своей деятельности строго разграничивается
English translation:which, in accordance with our business requirements, is strictly segregated by user
Entered by: David Knowles

17:45 Nov 19, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / corporate governance
Russian term or phrase: ‘которая в целях осуществления своей деятельности строго разграничивается'
The document is a code of conduct/business ethics rules, and this particular provision is the third paragraph in an article addressing confidential information. The entire sentence reads as follows: “Произведенная и записанная в электронном виде информация является собственностью XXX, которая в целях осуществления своей деятельности строго разграничивается по пользователям.”

So far, the best I’ve come up with is: “Information produced and stored electronically is the property of XXX, and its use is strictly limited to the purposes of the users’ activities”. Does anyone have a better/more correct formulation?
Fred Grasso
which, in accordance with our business requirements, is strictly segregated by user.
Explanation:
Now that Yuri has explained what it actually means, and Sergei has corrected the Russian, I think that's how you say it in English!
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
TKS. I though your suggestion worked quite nicely.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5which, in accordance with our business requirements, is strictly segregated by user.
David Knowles
5below
Sergei Tumanov
3and is ring-fenced to specific user needs
Marina Aleyeva
4 -1classified according to specific users' needs
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
classified according to specific users' needs


Explanation:
This is the way it reads to me in Russian (no illusions about my English style — just explaining the meaning of the source text).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-11-19 18:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

limited is Ограничивается
РАЗграничивается means divided into tabs, folders, boxes etc. :-)

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marina Aleyeva: разграничивается ПО ПОЛЬЗОВАТЕЛЯМ, а не into tabs, folders, boxes - т. е. каждый пользователь иммеет доступ только к той информацию, которая касается непосредственно его.
30 mins
  -> Спасибо. Но вы невнимательно прочитали мой ответ. Tabs и folders к тексту не относятся. Они относятся к пояснению смысла слова "РАЗграничиваться". Но тем не менее благодарен за отзыв.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and is ring-fenced to specific user needs


Explanation:
...assuming that которая refers to information and not XXX. The Russian in the phrase is broken.

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
which, in accordance with our business requirements, is strictly segregated by user.


Explanation:
Now that Yuri has explained what it actually means, and Sergei has corrected the Russian, I think that's how you say it in English!

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183
Grading comment
TKS. I though your suggestion worked quite nicely.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge
12 mins
  -> Thanks Olga!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
45 mins

agree  Yuri Smirnov: Sounds like it.
1 hr

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
10 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell: The Russian is ambiguous to me but it makes more technical sense to say ...segregated by user group or some such thing indicating that different clumps of people may have different levels of access.
14 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
below


Explanation:
bad Russian here.
"Kotoraja" is related to информация, not to XXX

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-11-19 18:20:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“Произведенная и записанная в электронном виде информация является собственностью XXX, которая в целях осуществления своей деятельности строго разграничивается по пользователям.”

should read in correct Russian:

“Произведенная и записанная в электронном виде информация является собственностью XXX, которУЮ "ХХХ" в целях осуществления своей деятельности строго разграничивАЕТ по пользователям.”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-11-19 18:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... access to which is granted on a special criteria only.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-19 19:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

возможен другой вариант прочтения. но он не сильно меняет смысл.

“Произведенная и записанная в электронном виде информация является собственностью XXX, которая (компания ХХХ) в целях осуществления своей деятельности строго разграничивАЕТ ЕЁ по пользователям.”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-19 19:20:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...строго разграничивАЕТ ЕЁ (информацию) по пользователям

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marina Aleyeva: It is unclear from the phrase whether the activity is XXX's or users'. I tend to think it's users.
33 mins