Что это за цены, которые все время надо угадывать?

English translation: (It is) no good there is no price (pricing policy) transparency

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: Что это за цены, которые все время надо угадывать?
.
Andrei Plotin
English translation:(It is) no good there is no price (pricing policy) transparency
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-11-28 11:46:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:

What prices are worth of if one has to keep guessing them

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-11-28 11:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

.... if one has to speculate on them all the time ('speculate' конечно можно понять двусмысленно, но будем надеяться, что читающая аудитория в курсе контекста).
Selected response from:

Zamira*****
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1What kind of prices of these that one has to guess them continually?
Clive Wilshin
4(It is) no good there is no price (pricing policy) transparency
Zamira*****


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(It is) no good there is no price (pricing policy) transparency


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-11-28 11:46:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:

What prices are worth of if one has to keep guessing them

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-11-28 11:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

.... if one has to speculate on them all the time ('speculate' конечно можно понять двусмысленно, но будем надеяться, что читающая аудитория в курсе контекста).

Zamira*****
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What kind of prices of these that one has to guess them continually?


Explanation:
Why not translate it literally? Yes, there is no pricing transparency, but the Russian conveys more than that -- it is an indignant outburst, a cry of frustration at these constantly changing prices that one can never be sure of. Zamira's version (with respect) does not convey the emotional colour of the original.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-28 14:49:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Much better than the above: "What kind of prices are these that one has to keep guessing them?!"

Clive Wilshin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zamira*****: Yes, your last version is a perfect translation of the phrase.
20 hrs