KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

статистика в количестве

English translation: based on THE number


20:09 Mar 7, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: статистика в количестве
Объём рынка в тыс. $ определен исходя из статистики проданных конкурентами и ЗАО «XXX» буровых установок в количестве и умножено на средне статистическую стоимость буровой установки.

мой вариант
Market volume in thsnd $ was determined based on number of the drill rigs sold by competitors and CJSC ХХХ multiplied by an average cost of a drilling rig.
Vova
English translation:based on THE number
Explanation:
все хорошо, смысл передан, только добавить артикль
Selected response from:

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5based on THE number
Roman Bardachev
4Market Vol in $ (000) is determined by multiplying ...Tevah_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
based on THE number


Explanation:
все хорошо, смысл передан, только добавить артикль

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Sharpe
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Olga

agree  erika rubinstein
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Erika

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jack

agree  esperantisto
1 hr
  -> Thank you, esperantisto

agree  Dorene Cornwell
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dorene

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Market Vol in $ (000) is determined by multiplying ...


Explanation:
... historical sales quantity of ***items*** by their average unit cost.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-03-07 20:33:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

historical sales of drill rigs for the total market
- this would include both competitive volume as well as the volume manufactured by the company.

Tevah_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8