KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

основная часть определения нашей работы

English translation: as it is the basis for determining our work


06:34 Mar 21, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: основная часть определения нашей работы
Нам необходимо ознакомиться с этой номенклатурой ТОВАРОВ до подписания настоящего СОГЛАШЕНИЯ, так как она является основной частью определения нашей работы.
номенклатура товаров в соглашении переведена как LIST of goods

мой вариант:
We need to familiarize ourselves with this LIST OF GOODS prior to signing this Agreement as it is the foundation determining our work.
Vova
English translation:as it is the basis for determining our work
Explanation:
-----------
Selected response from:

Ravindra Godbole
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3as it is the basis for determining our work
Ravindra Godbole
4->
Roman Bardachev


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as it is the basis for determining our work


Explanation:
-----------

Ravindra Godbole
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Sabak: or "the very core" if greater emphasis needed
2 hrs

agree  Tevah_Trans
4 hrs

agree  Olga Cartlidge: I would use it with a clause - as it is the basis that determines our work.
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
->


Explanation:
Your vesion looks fine except I'd add "for" in there. "... as it is the foundation for determining our work".

Of course, synonyms of all sorts would also work. "Basis" for the "foundation". "Defining" for "determining". But this is a matter of personal preferences I guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-03-21 15:06:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

version even

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32