KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

предприятия общества

English translation: corporate enterprises


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:предприятия общества
English translation:corporate enterprises
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

11:04 Jul 4, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: предприятия общества
для контекста:
- обеспечение устойчивого выпуска производственной продукции предприятиями Общества;
- обеспечение минимизации затрат на производство продукции предприятиями Общества;
- анализ и контроль выполнения предприятиями Общества утверждённых планов по выпуску продукции;
Vova
corporate enterprises
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-04 11:13:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OECD Glossary of Statistical Terms - Corporate enterprisesCorporate enterprises are defined as corporations, joint stock companies, co-operatives, limited liability partnerships and other financial and ...
stats.oecd.org/glossary/detail.asp?ID=454


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days24 mins (2007-07-06 11:29:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за грейдинг, Vova! :)
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1corporate enterprises
Сергей Лузан
3 +1the Company's plants/facilities
Andrew Sabak
3Group enterprises
David Knowles
3company's businessesIliya Gontmakher


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Company's plants/facilities


Explanation:
...(Obshchestvo as in OOO or ZAO, I presume)

Andrew Sabak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Ryabova: If it's a Charter or smth like that "Obshchestvo" is "the Company" beyond doubt.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Group enterprises


Explanation:
Might need some other rewording elsewhere!

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183

2 days8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
company's businesses


Explanation:
If what is meant are different enterprises as opposed to physical plants

Iliya Gontmakher
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corporate enterprises


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-04 11:13:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OECD Glossary of Statistical Terms - Corporate enterprisesCorporate enterprises are defined as corporations, joint stock companies, co-operatives, limited liability partnerships and other financial and ...
stats.oecd.org/glossary/detail.asp?ID=454


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days24 mins (2007-07-06 11:29:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за грейдинг, Vova! :)

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: не поймут нэйтивы ка ккорпорация?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Casale: Yes.. Corporate or Company's enterprises
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you for your opinion & comment, silvia TV! :) It looks like 'Corporate' is the most generic one in the modern globaliZed world :)