KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

полученных на основании решения правительства

English translation: under authority of the Government Resolution


18:54 Jan 17, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: полученных на основании решения правительства
полученных на безвозмездной основе на основании решения правительства
sarandor
United States
English translation:under authority of the Government Resolution
Explanation:
I hope it helps
Selected response from:

kavorka
Grading comment
Thank you very much all for your help! The option selected as the most helpful fits the style of the document better, but I appreciate help from all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5received on the basis of a government decision
Mark Berelekhis
4received for no consideration under the Government ResolutionClue
3 +1under authority of the Government Resolution
kavorka
4revceived gratis as per the decree by the GovernmentThe Misha


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revceived gratis as per the decree by the Government


Explanation:
zdfgsf

The Misha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under authority of the Government Resolution


Explanation:
I hope it helps

kavorka
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much all for your help! The option selected as the most helpful fits the style of the document better, but I appreciate help from all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov: Under provisions of a government resolution
8 mins
  -> большоe спасибо, Igor!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
received on the basis of a government decision


Explanation:
Though it wouldn't hurt to know what exactly was received :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-01-17 19:24:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disclaimer: Supporting your arguments with Google should be done sparingly and carefully.

That said, the phrase 'on the basis of a government resolution' yields 12 Google hits; 'on the basis of a government decision' yields 38.

http://www.google.com/search?q="on the basis of a government...

http://www.google.com/search?q="on the basis of a government...

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: IMHO: government decree or resolution would be more appropriate, since we are talking about a piece of paper not the actual process of making decision.
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Angela. When in doubt, I generally stick to source text. Decree isn't quite the same as решение; it may be a resolution, but then again it may not. Decision may be a bit less formal, but a safer bet, since its details are unknown.

neutral  Igor Blinov: resolution, indeed
19 mins
  -> Thank you for your comment.

agree  Jack Doughty
46 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  Julia Izmaylova
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Julia.

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rusinterp.

agree  Sandro C
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sandro.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
received for no consideration under the Government Resolution


Explanation:
-

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56