KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

company X работает на базе

English translation: the company generates most of its revenues by operating three sugar factories


12:39 Feb 20, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: company X работает на базе
X работает с 2000 года на базе трех сахарных заводов. За несколько лет компания приобрела 2 молочных завода.

As far as I can tell, this just means that the company owned 3 sugar factories and it then went on to acquire 2 dairy factories. I am trying to find some way of reflecting the Russian more closely, but nothing is coming to mind. Obviously I want to avoid 'on the basis of'.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:the company generates most of its revenues by operating three sugar factories
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I still find the Russian slightly ambiguous but I think Alexander's suggestion reflects the intended meaning.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5X operates
Adam Lankamer
4 +1company X runs...
Siriol Hugh-Jones
4X's main business is ...
tbilimava
4the company generates most of its revenues by operating three sugar factories
Alexander Kondorsky


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
company X работает на базе
X operates


Explanation:
three sugar plants

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDJMcVay
4 mins

agree  Natalia Zakharova
35 mins

agree  Igor Blinov: exactly
11 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
19 hrs

agree  Katerina Rhodes
1 day9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the company generates most of its revenues by operating three sugar factories


Explanation:
-

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I still find the Russian slightly ambiguous but I think Alexander's suggestion reflects the intended meaning.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company X runs...


Explanation:
I think either "runs" or "operates" would be acceptable here.

Siriol Hugh-Jones
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
X's main business is ...


Explanation:
I believe 'run' or 'operate' alone is not precise enough. I actually like Alexander's '...generates most of its revenues...' but it's a tad too long. :)

tbilimava
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian