KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

документальное введение

English translation: formal integration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:документальное введение
English translation:formal integration
Entered by: Dmitry Goykhman

14:49 Mar 7, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: документальное введение
Рассмотреть вопрос участия ZZZ-а в акциях фирмы YYY и ее **документального введения** в группу ZZZ.

Any good ideas on how to put this in English?
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
formal integration
Explanation:
integration seems a better term than induction which refers to hall of fame, for example
Selected response from:

Dmitry Goykhman
Grading comment
Thank you Dmitry, thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4formal integration
Dmitry Goykhman
4reflection in the company records
Siriol Hugh-Jones
4official absorbtion into ZZZ groupThe Misha
3official induction
Mark Berelekhis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
official induction


Explanation:
Since 'official' is what they really mean, why not make it easier on the reader?

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
official absorbtion into ZZZ group


Explanation:
Mark is right, official is the way to go. However, in my mind induction most vividly associates with a hall of fame or a secret society, not with a business transaction.

The Misha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reflection in the company records


Explanation:
I would translate the passage as: "to review the question of ZZZ's ownership of shares in YYY and the reflection of the latter in group ZZZ's company records."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-03-07 15:23:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On reflection, I actually prefer "The Misha"'s version, though I hate to admit I'm wrong!

Siriol Hugh-Jones
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: Great English, fairly weak grasp of the subject matter
15 mins
  -> See acknowledgement re preference for "The Misha's" version. I acted in haste.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formal integration


Explanation:
integration seems a better term than induction which refers to hall of fame, for example

Dmitry Goykhman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Dmitry, thanks everyone.