KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

доля социального жилья

English translation: share of government subsidized housing


18:39 Apr 5, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: доля социального жилья
Это привело к тому, что доля социального жилья в общем объеме введенных в эксплуатацию жилых объектов в 2007 году увеличилась почти на 50 %.

Municipal housing? Not much context in the original. Thank you in advance!
sarandor
United States
English translation:share of government subsidized housing
Explanation:
Я бы так написал. Поскольку неясно, кто этот социал обеспечивает - город ли, область/штат, республика - government получается достаточно всеобъемлюще.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6social housing
Konstantin Kisin
5 +1council housing
Victoria Ibrahimova
3 +3share of government subsidized housing
Mikhail Mezhiritsky
4proportion of subsidized public housing
Serhiy Tkachuk
5 -1housing projects
Ray East


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
council housing


Explanation:
(God forbid) but this is how it is called in the UK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-05 18:42:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or more culturally neutral "housing provided by the city authorities"

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Kraus
45 mins

neutral  Olga Cartlidge: You were saying that Council Housing is what социальноe жильe is called in the UK. However, социальноe жильe covers a broader spectrum of services that includes associations therefore Council Housing does not fully capture the meaning of the original.
55 mins
  -> so what is your point Olga? I was not talking about housing associations

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
social housing


Explanation:
Council housing is correct, but it is very UK specific and wouldn't really work if the text is about Russia.

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPoveyTrans: agree
0 min

agree  xxxM.D.
1 min

agree  Katya Filatova: or public housing
1 min

agree  Leanida
45 mins

agree  Olga Cartlidge
2 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
14 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
share of government subsidized housing


Explanation:
Я бы так написал. Поскольку неясно, кто этот социал обеспечивает - город ли, область/штат, республика - government получается достаточно всеобъемлюще.

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем за помощь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: я бы еще сократил share of subsidized housing - какая разница, кто субсидирует (ясно, что власти).
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Владимир.

agree  Olga Cartlidge: Indeed, ''government'' could be dropped here.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Olga.

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Алексей.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
housing projects


Explanation:
The American term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-05 19:42:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dhcr.state.ny.us/ocd/rentup/rentup.asp

http://www.uwec.edu/geography/ivogeler/w188/articles/chprjct...

http://www.dol.gov/odep/programs/homeless.htm

http://gov.ca.gov/index.php?/press-release/8818/

http://www.ny.gov/governor/press/0921073.html



You'll forgive me for being blunt, Ellen, but I do live in America and you do live in Austria. This term may seem "general" from the side, but here on the homefront it's obviously the standard.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-05 21:17:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ms. (Mrs.) Kraus has informed me that "housing projects does in no
way convey that the houses are designed for a particular group of people i.e. for those who are eligible for social assistance benefits." However, any person living in metropolitan areas with an elevated poverty level knows that this term means exactly that. "Public housing projects" are for people with fixed/low income and for the elderly with Social Security and Medicare. Thanks!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-05 21:17:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is, in metro areas in America. :-)

Ray East
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ellen Kraus: because it is too general a term
30 mins
  -> Are you kidding me? This is the standard. I'll post links to government websites with this term. After you kindly take a look at them, I hope that you'll change your comment to at least "nuetral," as you'll see that this is standard.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proportion of subsidized public housing


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-05 20:53:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or public welfare homes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-05 20:55:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just - public housing


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-04-09 19:19:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to make it clearer:
доля социального жилья - proportion of public housing

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16