KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Ценные бумаги, приобретенные при первичном размещении»

English translation: Securities acquired during initial placement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Ценные бумаги, приобретенные при первичном размещении»
English translation:Securities acquired during initial placement
Entered by: Siriol Hugh-Jones

09:43 Apr 24, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: Ценные бумаги, приобретенные при первичном размещении»
Ценные бумаги, проданные по договорам
продажи и обратного выкупа, включаются в строки «Торговые ценные бумаги», «Ценные бумаги,
имеющиеся в наличии для продажи», либо «Ценные бумаги, приобретенные при первичном размещении» в
зависимости от типа операции.

У меня дословный и наверняка неточный перевод:

Securities purchased when they were originally issued

Большое спасибо!
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Securities acquired during initial placement
Explanation:
This is a suggestion following Zakharova's comment that it may not necessarily be a public offering.
Selected response from:

Siriol Hugh-Jones
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1securities purchased during IPO
Sergey Gorelik
4 +1Securities acquired during initial placement
Siriol Hugh-Jones
4 -1securities bought at their first day of listing or: when being traded the first timeEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
securities bought at their first day of listing or: when being traded the first time


Explanation:
I suppose this to be the term looked for

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sergey Gorelik: these are different from 'первичное размещение'
2 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Securities acquired during initial placement


Explanation:
This is a suggestion following Zakharova's comment that it may not necessarily be a public offering.

Siriol Hugh-Jones
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov: may be "during its initial placement" ?
26 mins
  -> It would be during "their" initial placement, wouldn't it? The placement is of the securities rather than of the issuer, don't you think?

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
securities purchased during IPO


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-04-24 10:18:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ms. Zahrarova's got a point here. Without exact information about the type of placement, just to be on the safe side you may say 'Primary offering' - this covers both public and private placements.

Sergey Gorelik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siriol Hugh-Jones: I'd finesse it a little by saying "at the time of the", rather than "during"
2 mins
  -> Well, an IPO is a process itself, after that there's the market

neutral  Natalia Zakharova: Я бы согласилась, если бы была уверенность, что это действительно PUBLIC offering.
6 mins
  -> Good point!