KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

по линии службы безопасности

English translation: Security Department


08:16 Nov 3, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: по линии службы безопасности
проверок по линии службы безопасности не проводилось

can sb explain what this construction means?

Thanks
xxxPoveyTrans
English translation:Security Department
Explanation:
We call them Security, for "safety" we have another department "отдел ТБ"

I think your sentence stands for: there were no checks (inspections) carried by Seciruty Department...

May be wrong I am
Selected response from:

Nurzhan KZ
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5form security department side
Oleksandr Myslivets
3 +2Security DepartmentNurzhan KZ
5in the fields of safety services or simply safetyxxxinagala


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the fields of safety services or simply safety


Explanation:
безопасность - safety

xxxinagala
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Security Department


Explanation:
We call them Security, for "safety" we have another department "отдел ТБ"

I think your sentence stands for: there were no checks (inspections) carried by Seciruty Department...

May be wrong I am

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. It's the 'po liniyi' construction which interests me.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
22 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Leo Stepanov: "по линии" may also have another meaning as in "no inspections of the security department have been carried out. Seems to be insufficient context to decide which version is correct
53 mins
  -> probably. thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
form security department side


Explanation:

проверок по линии службы безопасности не проводилось
There were no checks(inspections) from security department side



Oleksandr Myslivets
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian