KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

дана установка

English translation: the order was [has been] given to establish


22:21 Nov 4, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: дана установка
дана установка на казенный дом для расхитителей
Iliya Gontmakher
United Kingdom
English translation:the order was [has been] given to establish
Explanation:
Something like that.

Or, "a directive [has been] was issued", and so forth.
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4instruction was (given), were instructed
Aun
3 +1the order was [has been] given to establish
Rachel Douglas
3 +1the policy is set for
Natalia Potashnik


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the policy is set for


Explanation:
the policy is set for the state institution

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: "directive was issued" IMHO
1 hr
  -> Angela, your version qualifies as a separate answer

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the order was [has been] given to establish


Explanation:
Something like that.

Or, "a directive [has been] was issued", and so forth.

Rachel Douglas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jack.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instruction was (given), were instructed


Explanation:
..

Aun
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Burmese