KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

казенный дом для расхитителей

English translation: state institution for plunderers (or embezzlers)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:казенный дом для расхитителей
English translation:state institution for plunderers (or embezzlers)
Entered by: Tatiana Lammers

22:22 Nov 4, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: казенный дом для расхитителей
дана установка на казенный дом для расхитителей
Iliya Gontmakher
United Kingdom
state institution for plunderers
Explanation:
/
Selected response from:

Tatiana Lammers
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4correctional facility for embezzlers
Alexander Kondorsky
4state-owned institution for defalcators (or embezzlers) and plunderersEllen Kraus
3 +1state institution for plunderers
Tatiana Lammers


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
state institution for plunderers


Explanation:
/

Tatiana Lammers
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: вообще-то "расхитители" - это embezzlers в юр.языке, а в остальном хорошо
1 hr
  -> спасибо =)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
state-owned institution for defalcators (or embezzlers) and plunderers


Explanation:

would be my suggestion

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
correctional facility for embezzlers


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-11-05 11:36:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

казенный дом - это тюрьма. В принципе, можно и prison, но по контексту вроде бы подразумевается что это заведение не очень строгого режима для "экономических" преступников. Поэтому предлагаю correctional facility

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28