KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

корпоративная книга

English translation: Company Manual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:корпоративная книга
English translation:Company Manual
Entered by: Emily Justice

09:47 Nov 10, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: корпоративная книга
This seems to be a very well-known concept in Russia. Do we have an equivalent in the UK? Nothing is springing to mind.

Thanks!
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
Corporate Operations Manual
Explanation:
«Корпоративная Книга — это подробное словесное описание управления фирмой по полной функции управления».
http://c-culture.ru/news/union/517/
Selected response from:

Pavel Tikunov
France
Grading comment
Thank you everyone. I agree with Pavel's Manual, and I am going to go for 'Company Manual'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Minute Book
George Pavlov
4commercial register (or the company`s rule book)Ellen Kraus
3Corporate Code [of Conduct]
danya
1Corporate Operations ManualPavel Tikunov


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial register (or the company`s rule book)


Explanation:
I would suppose

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Minute Book


Explanation:
Hi Emily, I don't know about UK but in Canada this thing is calld a Minute Book. Or you can use "Corporate Minute Book".


    Reference: http://www.incorpdirect.ca/FAQMinuteBooks.php?Session=0d91d2...
George Pavlov
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Kerezova
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Corporate Code [of Conduct]


Explanation:
The Code of Corporate Ethics

danya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Corporate Operations Manual


Explanation:
«Корпоративная Книга — это подробное словесное описание управления фирмой по полной функции управления».
http://c-culture.ru/news/union/517/

Pavel Tikunov
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you everyone. I agree with Pavel's Manual, and I am going to go for 'Company Manual'.