KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

лицензия на оценочную деятельность

English translation: appraisal license


16:56 Nov 11, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / оценка квартиры
Russian term or phrase: лицензия на оценочную деятельность
компания XXX проводит оценку квартир и домов на основании лицензии на оценочную деятельность за номером ХХХ


Спасибо
Nurzhan KZ
English translation:appraisal license
Explanation:
they are appraisers
Selected response from:

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1appraiser's licenseGraham Poole
4business evaluation/appraisal licence
Multitran
4appraisal license
Zamira*****
3surveyor licence/licenseCaroline Devitt


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surveyor licence/license


Explanation:
licence = British English
license = American English

This is a fairly direct translation, it sounds OK to me linguistically but I don't know if there's a standard term for this type of licence.

Caroline Devitt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appraisal license


Explanation:
they are appraisers

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
спасибо!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appraiser's license


Explanation:
In the US, the person who appraises a property value is an appraiser. Surveying is a different job--measuring land boundaries, etc., and a surveyor also has to be licensed. (Can't remember UK usage; the terminology may be different there.)

Graham Poole
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: the UK would be property valuation, AFAIK
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Danya! My UK memory cells failed me here...

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business evaluation/appraisal licence


Explanation:
Business Evaluation Systems - Appraiser Qualifications - Business ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Business Evaluation Systems ,since 1973, has been involved in the appraisal ... John R. Harris holds a certified general appraisal license in several states ...
besappraisals.com/index.php?Itemid=27&id=14&option=com_content&task=view - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Multitran
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  danya: NOT business// "оценку квартир и домов", what business for Chrissake? I wonder what brings you to this language pair at all...
35 mins
  -> Thats what I think it is, you dont? ok.