KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

улучшенная планировка

English translation: improved floor plan


16:57 Nov 12, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / оценка квартиры
Russian term or phrase: улучшенная планировка
улучшенная планировка


Спасибо
Nurzhan KZ
English translation:improved floor plan
Explanation:
not sure if there's an exact equivalent
Selected response from:

Fernsucht
United States
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4improved floor planFernsucht
5updated/upgraded layout/floorplanAnton B
4more comfortable and convenient/cozy space arrangement
Alexander Kondorsky
4improved layout apartment
Marina Aidova
4improved laying out or lay-outEllen Kraus
3improve the layout
Emily Justice


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
improved floor plan


Explanation:
not sure if there's an exact equivalent

Fernsucht
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalya Boyce: enhanced/improved floor plan
13 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  George Pavlov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Velociraptor
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  xxxnatalina83
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
improve the layout


Explanation:
layout |ˈlāˌout|
noun
the way in which the parts of something are arranged or laid out : e.g. changing the layout of the ground floor.

Emily Justice
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
improved layout apartment


Explanation:


Marina Aidova
Moldova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
improved laying out or lay-out


Explanation:
would be my preference

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more comfortable and convenient/cozy space arrangement


Explanation:
Google gives good matches!

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
updated/upgraded layout/floorplan


Explanation:
updated -- подремонтированный, имеющий более современный вид
updated washroom -- отремонтированная ванная комната (свежепокрашенная, с новой керамической плиткой и т.д.)

upgraded -- измененный, с более новыми устройствами, с более новыми материалами
upgraded kitchen -- кухня с новыми бытовыми приборами (плита, посудомоечная машина, микроволновка и т.д.)

floor plan -- чаще план на бумаге, рисунок/чертеж

layout -- планировка, расстановка мебели

Anton B
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian