KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

...не требуется появляться/свидетельствовать иным способом...

English translation: ....are not required to appear or testify in any other way...


20:25 Nov 12, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / оценка квартиры
Russian term or phrase: ...не требуется появляться/свидетельствовать иным способом...
От оценщиков не требуется появляться или свидетельствовать иным способом по поводу выполненной оценки, иначе как по официальному вызову суда


Спасибо.
Nurzhan KZ
English translation:....are not required to appear or testify in any other way...
Explanation:
....other than under an official summons from the court.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2....are not required to appear or testify in any other way...
Jack Doughty
4 +1need not appear or otherwise testify as to...
Mark Berelekhis


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
....are not required to appear or testify in any other way...


Explanation:
....other than under an official summons from the court.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 407
Grading comment
thanx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: Exactly. I think the original is a translation from English into Russian.
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  George Pavlov
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
need not appear or otherwise testify as to...


Explanation:
... unless summoned officially by the court.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
48 mins
  -> Thank you, Angela.