KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

формуляр изделия

English translation: logbook


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:формуляр изделия
English translation:logbook
Entered by: one_world

22:20 Nov 18, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: формуляр изделия
Эксплуатационный документ, содержащий сведения, удостоверяющие гарантии изготовителя, значения основных параметров и характеристик (свойств) изделия, сведения, отражающие техническое состояние данного изделия, сведения о сертификации и утилизации изделия, а также сведения, которые вносят в период его эксплуатации (длительность и условия работы, техническое обслуживание, ремонт и другие данные)
one_world
Russian Federation
logbook
Explanation:
Lingvo
Selected response from:

Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3logbook
Alexander Alexandrov
3technical passport
Tatiana Lammers


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
logbook


Explanation:
Lingvo

Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Pavlov
1 hr
  -> Thank you, George

agree  nrabate
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, nrabate

agree  Igor Blinov
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Igor

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technical passport


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-11-18 22:50:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All devices, instruments, etc carry a booklet with detailed outline, write-up, specifications and conditions of use along with their packing. This in Russian is known as "Passport" and thus the term "Technical Passport" for all technical devices/ instruments.
It often has a space for a logbook to be filled out with modifications and repairs made, errors notes, etc.


Tatiana Lammers
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12