KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

прямыe социальныe затраты предприятий

English translation: encouraging direct corporate spending on social programs


20:59 Nov 27, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: прямыe социальныe затраты предприятий
Стимулирование прямых социальных затрат предприятий
This is one of many steps that should be taken to combat the global financial crisis.
It is under the heading Социальная защита.

What are прямыe социальныe затраты? Spending on social programmes by choice, or are they mandatory payments for social benefits, eg pensions?

Many thanks!
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:encouraging direct corporate spending on social programs
Explanation:
In addition to mandatory contributions.
They want companies to arrange medical care for employees, or childcare, etc. from corporate budgets rather than through govt/municipal vehicles.
Selected response from:

a05
Grading comment
I checked with the client and this is exactly what they meant.
Thank you all very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3direct social (security) expenses of companies
Marina Aidova
3 +3encouraging direct corporate spending on social programs
a05
4 +1direct social security costs for enterprises
Oleksandr Myslivets
4welfare expenditure/direct welfare expenditure
333monkeys


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
direct social (security) expenses of companies


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-27 21:10:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mandatory payments for social benefits

Marina Aidova
Moldova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oleksandr Myslivets: almost at the same time
1 min

neutral  David Knowles: This doesn't answer Emily's question. Are they voluntary or compulsory in this context?
3 mins

agree  AT_Translate: Direct social expenditures - They can be ether compulsory or voluntary.
17 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alexandra Taggart: только "expenditure", а не " expences"
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Armida Alvandyan
22 hrs
  -> Thank you!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Стимулирование прямых социальных затрат предприятий
encouraging direct corporate spending on social programs


Explanation:
In addition to mandatory contributions.
They want companies to arrange medical care for employees, or childcare, etc. from corporate budgets rather than through govt/municipal vehicles.

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I checked with the client and this is exactly what they meant.
Thank you all very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: This sounds likely - it's encouraging "corporate social responsibility", maybe for their workforce, or a broader society.
1 hr

agree  Oleg Osipov
8 hrs

agree  Igor Blinov
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
direct social security costs for enterprises


Explanation:
Социальная защита - ocial security

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 мин (2008-11-27 21:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Стимулирование - motivation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 мин (2008-11-27 21:17:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If they are already mandatory by law, does it mean increasing compliance with the legislation? - NO! It means just motivating big men to think about their workers besides the legistation



Oleksandr Myslivets
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Any idea what Стимулирование means here then? If they are already mandatory by law, does it mean increasing compliance with the legislation?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
0 min
  -> Thanx!

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
welfare expenditure/direct welfare expenditure


Explanation:
from the Dictionary. Sounds good?

333monkeys
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian