KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

TOO

English translation: LLC


15:01 Dec 13, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: TOO
Just a general question - what does the abbreviation "TOO" mean in a company's name? I've just translated a contract regarding a company in Kazakhstan, where I transliterated rather than translating the company's name, but I couldn't find out what the abbreviation stood for, although many company names include TOO.

It's probably something blindingly obvious - if so, forgive my silly question!!

TIA!
John Bowden
English translation:LLC
Explanation:
товарищество с ограниченной ответственностью

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2010-12-13 15:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Товарищество_с_ограниченной_отв...
Selected response from:

Vadim Kadyrov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7transliterate it
Andrey Rykov
5 +3LLC
Vadim Kadyrov
5 +1LLCOle Druzenko
4 +2LLC
rns


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
LLC


Explanation:
товарищество с ограниченной ответственностью

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2010-12-13 15:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Товарищество_с_ограниченной_отв...


    Reference: http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%A2%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%B0%D1%80%...
Vadim Kadyrov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gutbuster
6 mins

neutral  Angela Greenfield: If TOO is LLC, then how do you translate OOO?
32 mins
  -> we explain what OOO stands for, as the asker wanted us to do ("what does the abbreviation "TOO" mean in a company's name"). And he stated that he usually did not translate such things.

agree  Julio Pinel: I would generally agree with LLC as a proper equivalent. However, it is important to check the specific legal framework. In Russia the TOO was the equivalent of the current OOO until 1994, when the Civil Code was adopted, but I do not about Kazakhstan
48 mins

agree  Ravindra Godbole
19 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
LLC


Explanation:
 

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2010-12-13 15:04:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sokr.ru/card/49061sb86fcbe1/

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gutbuster
6 mins

neutral  Angela Greenfield: If TOO is LLC, then how do you translate OOO?//We are talking about Kazakhstan, no? I am not sure they are done with TOO (which may very well be, of course), but they definitely have OOO. Thus my question.
31 mins
  -> LLC. TOO is what ООО was called until 1994. // Ah, yes. Kazakhstan. Are you sure they do have both ТОО and ООО? Off the top of my head, I'm sure they don't.

agree  Veronica Kostenko
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
transliterate it


Explanation:
It stands for "Limited Liability Company" as my colleagues mention. But there's no exact correspondence between TOO in Russian and LLC in English (where you can find LLP and Ltd as well). So better transliterate it as you do with the company names.

Andrey Rykov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: Absolutely agree. Also, TOO does not translate as LLC, since LLC is way closer in meaning to "OOO". I would say LLP would be more appropriate than LLC, but would not recommend translating this anyway.I usually transliterate+put a footnote with explanation
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Angela!

agree  Marina Aleyeva: This is what I would do, too. We don't translate GmbH (German), SpA (Italian), sp. z o.o (Polish) to Russian, do we?
1 hr
  -> That's right, thank you, Marina!

agree  Anton Konashenok: with Angela, too.
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, коллега!

agree  Jack Doughty
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, коллега!

agree  Tanami: with Marina.
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, коллега!

agree  cyhul
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо, коллега!

agree  Igor Moshkin
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо, коллега!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
LLC


Explanation:
OOO and TOO are Russian abbreviations for LLC
Общество с Ограниченной Ответственностью (OOO) is a Company with Limited Liability (LLC)
Товарищество с Ограниченной Ответственностью (ТОО) is the same. where Товарищество=Общество=Company

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-13 16:30:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

T (Товарищество) stands for Partnership in Russian "TOO".
O (Общество) stands for Company in Russian "OOO".
In fact Limited Liability Companies in Kazakhstan are named both TOO and OOO (see ООО "Эльстер Метроника" и ТОО Узень (Республика Казахстан, г.Усть-Каменогорск)


Ole Druzenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMariyaN
10 hrs