KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Счастья и новых побед

English translation: every happiness and success


21:25 Dec 14, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: Счастья и новых побед
This is the closing salutation from a New Year's greeting letter. Not sure how best to put it in English. All suggestions welcome.
Alex Smith
English translation:every happiness and success
Explanation:
"We wish you every happiness and success [in the New Year / in the coming year]."

With the part in brackets optional and dependent on the rest of the message.
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, this sounds the best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5every happiness and success
Rachel Douglas
4 +3Lots of joy and new triumphs/successes
Mark Berelekhis
4happiness and new achievementsjulia-julia1
4Wishing you happiness and much success in the New Year.
Judith Hehir
4all the best and even more success
Alison High


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lots of joy and new triumphs/successes


Explanation:
--

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vladimir Volodko
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vitals
21 hrs
  -> Thank you.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all the best and even more success


Explanation:
as in we wish you all the best and even more success in the future



Alison High
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
every happiness and success


Explanation:
"We wish you every happiness and success [in the New Year / in the coming year]."

With the part in brackets optional and dependent on the rest of the message.

Rachel Douglas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Thanks, this sounds the best

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leigh Mosley: This sounds the most natural to me
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Leigh.

agree  cyhul
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Leniana Koroleva
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Leniana.

agree  LanaUK
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lana.

agree  Vitals
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vitals.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wishing you happiness and much success in the New Year.


Explanation:
Somewhat standard

Judith Hehir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
happiness and new achievements


Explanation:
,

julia-julia1
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Mark Berelekhis, Arkadi Burkov, Rachel Douglas