KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

многопрофильная деятельность

English translation: is a multi-faceted operation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:многопрофильная деятельность
English translation:is a multi-faceted operation
Entered by: Judith Hehir

19:45 Dec 15, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: многопрофильная деятельность
Будьте добры,

Холдинг осуществляет многопрофильную деятельность

Заранее спасибо!
kamilkon
is a multi-faceted operation
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q=Holding multi-faceted operati...
Selected response from:

Judith Hehir
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5is a multi-faceted operation
Judith Hehir
4 +1(works in) a number of areas
Rachel Douglas
4 +1multi-business activities
LanaUK
4 +1multi-profile activityEllen Kraus
4diverse operationsxxxe-solutions
4Versatile activity
cyhul
4diversified activities
sokolniki
4variegated holdings [or operations/activities etc]
Kiwiland Bear
3multi-industry operations
Yevgen C


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multi-profile activity


Explanation:
the following link, it is true, is not a native speaker´s text, but nonetheless I could imagine this option to be acceptable-
Medical-social marketing and optimization of multi-profile hospital activity]. [Article in Russian]. Kicha DI, Fomina AV, Likstanov MI. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
7 hrs
  -> thank you, Ravindra !

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multi-industry operations


Explanation:


Yevgen C
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Russian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diversified activities


Explanation:
*

sokolniki
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multi-business activities


Explanation:
или multibusiness holding
"profile" не совсем подходит в этом контексте
PPT] CS 08 Session 01 - Corporate Strategy Lecture 1 - [ Перевести эту страницу ]
Формат файлов: Microsoft Powerpoint - Быстрый просмотр
Most industrial activity in developed countries is carried out by large ... and the way it coordinates and controls its multibusiness activities. ...
cw.routledge.com/textbooks/eresources/.../CS08Session01.ppt

http://www.unimars.lv/eng/company
http://www.management.imu.unibe.ch/content/e6584/e6682/e6847...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-15 21:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or multiple business activities
books.google.co.uk/books?id=XmG1ge3DyEEC... - Дополнительные результаты поиска книг »Construction Products Holding Company (CPC) Signs Agreement with ... - [ Перевести эту страницу ]
13 Feb 2010 ... Construction Products Holding Company (CPC) signed an agreement with the ... 's wide and multiple business activities, young Saudis have the ...
www.zawya.com/story.cfm/sidZAWYA20100213095634/?relcontent....

LanaUK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitri Lyutenko
9 hrs
  -> Cпасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
is a multi-faceted operation


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q=Holding multi-faceted operati...

Judith Hehir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bardachev
41 mins
  -> Thank you, Roman.

agree  Eric Candle
49 mins
  -> Thank you, Eric.

agree  Dmitri Lyutenko
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dmitri

agree  Katerina Motovilova
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Katerina.

agree  Leigh Mosley: sounds great, but according to Webster, multifaceted has no hyphen....http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/multifaceted (obviously, it is frequently found with one, but I always take them out if Webster's says I can)
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Leigh. I'm with you on that. Didn't check :(

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
variegated holdings [or operations/activities etc]


Explanation:
Just to get away from "multi-" :-)

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 28

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(works in) a number of areas


Explanation:
Холдинг осуществляет многопрофильную деятельность.

The holding company works in a number of areas / industries / fields.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-16 01:06:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, better - though it's not what you asked about:

The holding company operates in a number of ...

Rachel Douglas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitri Lyutenko
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dmitri.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Versatile activity


Explanation:
++

cyhul
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diverse operations


Explanation:
...

xxxe-solutions
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian