KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

выросло на порядок

English translation: grew by an order of magnitude


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:выросло на порядок
English translation:grew by an order of magnitude
Entered by: rns

12:39 Dec 21, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: выросло на порядок
Опыт показывает, что количество перспективных предложений на рынке выросло на порядок
esperansa_2008
grew by an order of magnitude
Explanation:
 

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-12-21 12:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://goo.gl/d4HMT
Selected response from:

rns
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6grew by an order of magnitude
rns
4has boomed/skyrocketed/surged/increased several timesTetyana Balayeva
4increased quite a lot
Oleksiy Markunin
3grew by an order
Irenasch
3reached a quantitatively new level (or X, reached a new level in quantitative terms)Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
grew by an order of magnitude


Explanation:
 

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-12-21 12:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://goo.gl/d4HMT

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
20 mins

agree  Yevgen C
27 mins

agree  Judith Hehir
5 hrs

agree  svetlana cosquéric
5 hrs

agree  Kiwiland Bear
6 hrs

agree  cyhul
2 days 15 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reached a quantitatively new level (or X, reached a new level in quantitative terms)


Explanation:
in other words it has increased, has expanded

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increased quite a lot


Explanation:
or even increased significantly

http://goo.gl/Q0jp4

Oleksiy Markunin
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has boomed/skyrocketed/surged/increased several times


Explanation:
Варианты...

Tetyana Balayeva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grew by an order


Explanation:
As a result, the quality of the new rifles grew by an order.


    Reference: http://www.aganda.299.ru
Irenasch
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian