KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

путем перевода на баланс

English translation: by means of transferring to


20:42 Dec 21, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Russian term or phrase: путем перевода на баланс
Из _____ тонн нефти в январе _____ г. путем перевода этой нефти на баланс ООО _________ на экспорт было поставлено ________ тонн...
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:by means of transferring to
Explanation:
я бы этот русский канцеляризм "перевод на баланс" опустил. Суть-то в том, что этой нефтью начинает заниматься некое ООО, она переходит в его ведение (в ведение бухгалтерии этого ООО).
Selected response from:

Alba Longa
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4By transfer into balance
cyhul
3 +1was recognized in the books of
Igor Blinov
4by means of transferring to
Alba Longa
3assigned to the portfolio
Kiwiland Bear
4 -1by transferring to the balance sheet
rns


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
by transferring to the balance sheet


Explanation:
 

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-12-21 21:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by transferring the relevant assets to the balance sheet

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alba Longa: калька, вообще не гуглится
11 mins
  -> http://goo.gl/Zt091

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by means of transferring to


Explanation:
я бы этот русский канцеляризм "перевод на баланс" опустил. Суть-то в том, что этой нефтью начинает заниматься некое ООО, она переходит в его ведение (в ведение бухгалтерии этого ООО).

Alba Longa
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was recognized in the books of


Explanation:
not the worst wording indeed ...

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanych_Msk: Да, лучше бы не дословно, а как-то вот так ...
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
By transfer into balance


Explanation:
From _____ oil tons in January _____ by transfer of this oil into balance of Open Company _________ for export it has been put ________ tons...


cyhul
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assigned to the portfolio


Explanation:
As others already noted you will probably need to get away from Russian terminology here - as stated, it's too much Russian-specific.

Note that they are not talking about physically moving the oil barrels around, the oil probably stayed where it was. They are just moving the assets from one company books/ledger to the other's.

As such, it becomes a financial (or even part-accounting) transaction and the above is the closest that I could come up with. The reason for the low confidence is that I never saw it applied to this particular scenario. It seems however to be used frequently enough in similar kinds of transactions.

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 28