KudoZ home » Russian to English » Business/Commerce (general)

за счёт собственных средств

English translation: self financed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:за счёт собственных средств
English translation:self financed
Entered by: Vitaliy Plinto

15:09 Feb 9, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Financial Situation Section of the company's business plan
Russian term or phrase: за счёт собственных средств
Hello,

I am translating a business plan, and there is a term "за счёт собственных средств" found in the "Financial Situation" section of the business plan. Whereas the term itself sounds really simple, I am wondering whether it would be better to translate it as "at its own cost and expense", or "from its own equity funds" considering the given context?

Here is the complete sentence: "Предприятие работает за счёт собственных средств, не имеет просроченной кредиторской задолженности, не имеет заёмных средств".

Translation: "The company operates from its own equity funds and has no overdue accounts payable or any debts".

Thank you in advance for your help!
Vitaliy Plinto
United States
self financed
Explanation:
The company is self financed, has no delays in debt repayments and no loans to service.
Selected response from:

Andrei Gitch
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks, Andrei!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3self financedAndrei Gitch
4 +1financially self-sufficient
Michael Korovkin
4profitableThe Misha
4on its own funds
Ravindra Godbole
3self-subsistent
Jurate Kazlauskaite


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
self financed


Explanation:
The company is self financed, has no delays in debt repayments and no loans to service.

Andrei Gitch
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Andrei!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov: self financed - fine
14 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Tatyana Kovalenko
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  cyhul
52 days

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on its own funds


Explanation:
-

Ravindra Godbole
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profitable


Explanation:
You can say self-sustained too, but that's not what they usually say. The most natural way to put it would be to say that the company is profitable and has no debt blah blah.

The Misha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
financially self-sufficient


Explanation:
The company is financially self-sufficient and operates with neither overdue accounts payable nor any credits.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vita z
1 hr
  -> thanks, Vita

disagree  Andrei Gitch: Финансовая самодостаточность не означает, что финансирование хозяйственной деятельности компании осуществляется "за счет собственных средств".
2 hrs

agree  The Misha: Take it from an MBA: that's precisely what self-sufficiency means, financial or otherwise. Never mind that jumpy guy.
5 hrs
  -> Мишуля, you're a trump!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-subsistent


Explanation:
Or: Self-sustained

Example sentence(s):
  • XXX

    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/self-subsistent
Jurate Kazlauskaite
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian